Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2014.tde-12122014-081913
Document
Author
Full name
Ricardo Moraes Borges
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Jose Roberto Machado Cunha da (President)
Blazquez, Francisco Javier Hernandez
Gomes, Vicente
Knöbl, Terezinha
Rosa Neto, José Cesar
Title in Portuguese
Descrição histológica e ultra-estrutural da absorção de óleo de soja pelo intestino do jacaré do pantanal (Caiman yacare, Daudin, 1802).
Keywords in Portuguese
Caiman yacare
Absorção lipídica
Aquicultura
Inclusão lipídica
Óleo de soja
Réptil
Abstract in Portuguese
O cultivo de Caiman yacare demanda grandes gastos com alimentação, deste modo, é necessário formular dietas mais baratas e mais eficientes para a engorda destes animais. Uma possibilidade de redução nos custos é o acréscimo de lipídeos de origem vegetal. Neste trabalho, analisou-se o processo de absorção de óleo de soja pelo intestino de Caiman yacare para avaliar possíveis alterações patológicas pelo uso deste óleo na mucosa intestinal de um animal carnívoro. A absorção de óleo de soja ocorreu massiçamente pelo intestino delgado, gerando esteatose intestinal temporária e formando quilomícrons pequenas, que foram transportadas pelo sistema linfático. Outros parâmetros que indicam ausência de patologias na mucosa intestinal, como alteração na proliferação celular, lesão tecidual, recrutamento de granulócitos, formação de heterófilos tóxicos e degranulação de mastócitos, não foram alterados, indicando o potencial uso de óleo de soja na dieta de Caiman yacare.
Title in English
Histological and ultrastructural description of soybean oil absorption by the intestine of the jacaré do pantanal (Caiman yacare, Daudin, 1802).
Keywords in English
Caiman yacare
Aquaculture
Intestine lipid absorption
Lipid droplet
Reptile
Soybean oil
Abstract in English
Cultivation of Caiman yacare demands large financial expenditures on food, so it is desirable to reduce costs by formulating cheaper and more efficient feedings. The soybean oil addition in the diet is an opportunity to reduce spending, but very little is known about the effects of vegetable-origin oils in this carnivore species health. Here we describe the process of soybean oil absorption by the intestine of Cayman yacare in order to evaluate possible intestinal pathologies caused by the soybean oil. Soybean oil absorption occurred massively across the intestine, caused temporary intestinal steatosis and produced small-sized chylomicrons that were carried away from the intestine by the lymphatics. Some mucosal integrity parameters analyzed such as enterocyte proliferation, epithelial damage, granulocyte recruitment, toxic heterophil formation and mast cell degranulation were not altered, suggesting soybean oil may potentially be used in Caiman yacare feedings.