Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2019.tde-13022019-100457
Document
Author
Full name
Raquel Galvão Figuerêdo Costa
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Seelaender, Marilia Cerqueira Leite (President)
Alcântara, Paulo Sérgio Martins de
Colquhoun, Alison
Lancha Junior, Antonio Herbert
Silva, Aloisio Souza Felipe da
Title in Portuguese
Alterações da barreira e da microbiota intestinais na caquexia associada ao câncer de cólon.
Keywords in Portuguese
Barreira intestinal
Câncer
Caquexia
Inflamação
Microbiota
Abstract in Portuguese
A caquexia é uma síndrome multifatorial e multiorgânica associada ao câncer e outras doenças crônicas e caracterizada por perda involuntária grave de massa corporal, metabolismo e função imune alteradas, anorexia, fadiga e diminuição da qualidade de vida. A caquexia afeta cerca de 50% dos pacientes com câncer de cólon e é diretamente responsável pela morte de pelo menos 20% de todos os pacientes com câncer. A inflamação sistêmica, resultante da produção de mediadores inflamatórios, é comumente observada na caquexia do câncer. É possível que a inflamação possa derivar em parte da falha da função de barreira intestinal, promovendo uma ativação imunológica persistente. Este estudo envolveu 45 pacientes, divididos em grupos: WSC (câncer de peso estável) e CC (câncer com caquexia) e investigou a inflamação do cólon e a composição da microbiota intestinal na caquexia. Para tanto, realizou-se uma análise histológica por microscopia de luz e quantificação de fatores inflamatórios por Luminex® xMAP em biópsias de cólon retossigmóide (20 cm distantes do sítio tumoral) obtidas de pacientes CC e WSC durante a cirurgia para a retirada de tumor. Adicionalmente, realizou-se o seqüenciamento genético para a análise da composição da microbiota presente nas fezes dos pacientes. O número de agregados linfóides, eosinófilos e fibroblastos foi maior na mucosa do cólon em CC do que em WSC. A expressão da interleucina 7 (IL-7), da interleucina 13 (IL-13) e do fator de crescimento transformador beta 3 (TGF- β 3) aumentou significativamente no CC, em comparação com o WSC. Houve uma redução de bactérias dos gêneros Anaerotipes, Dorea e Coprococcus nos pacientes do grupo CC. Por outro lado, houve um aumento de bactérias dos gêneros Gemella e Parvimonas nos pacientes CC, comparado aos pacientes WSC. Os resultados sugerem alterações na barreira intestinal dos pacientes caquéticos, com um aumento do recrutamento de células imunes na mucosa do cólon, resposta inflamatória e de reparo teciduais. Não está claro se as respostas locais podem ser dirigidas pela disbiose ou podem promover a disbiose. Compreender o papel do intestino e da microbiota intestinal na patogênese desta síndrome pode levar ao desenvolvimento de novos alvos terapêuticos, a fim de minimizar a inflamação intestinal e os sintomas da caquexia.
Title in English
Alterations of the intestinal barrier in caquexia associated with colon cancer.
Keywords in English
Cachexia
Cancer
Gut barrier
Inflammation
Microbiota
Abstract in English
Cachexia is a multifactorial and multiorgan syndrome associated with cancer and other chronic diseases and characterised by severe involuntary loss of body weight, disrupted metabolism, altered immune function, anorexia, fatigue and diminished quality of life. Cachexia affects around 50% of patients with colon cancer and is directly responsible for the death of at least 20% of all cancer patients. Systemic inflammation, the result of the production of inflammatory mediators, is commonly observed in cancer cachexia. It is possible that inflammation may partly derive from the failure of gut barrier function, yielding persistent immune activation. This study involved 45 patients, divided into groups: WSC (Weight Stable Cancer) and CC (Cachectic Cancer) and investigated the inflammation of the colon and the composition of the intestinal microbiota in cachexia. For this purpose, we carried out a morphological analysis by light microscopy and quantification of inflammatory factors by Luminex® xMAP in rectosigmoid colon biopsies (20 cm distant from the tumour site) obtained from cachectic (CC) and weight stable (WSC) colon câncer patients, during surgery. In addition, the genetic sequencing was performed to analyze the composition of the microbiota in the faeces of the patients. The number of lymphocytic aggregates, eosinophils and fibroblasts was higher in the mucosa of the colon in CC than in WSC. In regard to inflammatory cytokines, interleukin 7 (IL-7), interleukin 13 (IL-13) and transforming growth factor beta 3 (TGF- β 3) protein expression was significantly increased in CC, compared with WSC. There was a reduction of bacteria of the genus Anaerotipes, Dorea and Coprococcus in CC. On the other hand, there was an increase of bacteria of the genus Gemella and Parvimonas in CC patients, compared to WSC patients. The results suggest alterations in the intestinal barrier in cachectic patients, with an increase in the recruitment of immune cells in the mucosa of the colon, orchestrating an inflammatory response and in tissue repair. It is not clear whether local responses can be driven by dysbiosis or if it could promote dysbiosis. Understanding the role of the intestine and intestinal microbiota in the pathogenesis of this syndrome may lead to the development of new therapeutic targets in order to minimize intestinal inflammation and the symptoms of cachexia.