Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.42.2012.tde-17042013-113528
Document
Author
Full name
Igor Luchini Baptista
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Moriscot, Anselmo Sigari (President)
Freitas, Vanessa Morais
Marques, Maria Julia
Silva, Maeli Dal Pai
Yan, Chao Yun Irene
Title in Portuguese
Papel de E3 ligases na plasticidade muscular esquelética.
Keywords in Portuguese
Aminoácidos
Atrofia muscular
Expressão gênica
Músculos
Reação tecidual
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste estudo analisamos o envolvimento de E3 ligases sob três aspectos da plasticidade muscular esquelética: a perda de massa decorrente do desuso, a manutenção de fibras tipo I e II e a regeneração do tecido muscular. O primeiro objetivo foi determinar se leucina atenuaria a perda de massa provocada pela atrofia. Nossos dados mostraram que este aminoácido evitou a perda de massa, sobretudo através da inibição da expressão de E3 ligases. A seguir, analisamos se a ausência de duas E3 ligases, MuRF1 e MuRF2, poderia alterar a proporção de miofibras tipo I e tipo II. Detectamos que na ausência destas E3 ligases, a identidade de fibras tipo II era perdida, além destas fibras estarem protegidas da atrofia sem MuRF1. Por fim, analisamos o papel de MuRF1 e MuRF2 durante a regeneração. Os resultados mostraram que estas E3 ligases em conjunto são cruciais para a fisiologia das células-satélites e portanto para a regeneração do tecido. Esta tese mostrou que determinadas E3 ligases exercem um papel crucial para a plasticidade muscular.
Title in English
Role of E3 ligases on skeletal muscle plasticity.
Keywords in English
Amino acids
Gene expression
Muscle atrophy
Muscles
Tissue reaction
Abstract in English
In the present thesis we analyzed the involvement of E3 ligases under three aspects of skeletal muscle plasticity: mass loss resulting from disuse, maintenance of fiber type I and II and regeneration of muscle tissue. Our first aim was to determine whether leucine, was able to attenuate the mass loss caused by wasting. Our results showed that this amino acid prevented the mass loss, mainly by inhibiting the expression of E3 ligases. The second aim was to determine whether the absence of two E3 ligases, MuRF1 and MuRF2, could alter the proportion of type I and type II fibers. We found that in the absence of these E3 ligases, the identity of type II fibers was lost, and these fibers were protected against atrophy in the absence of MuRF1. Lastly, we analyze the role of MuRF1 and MuRF2 in muscle tissue regeneration. The results showed that these E3 ligases together are crucial to satellite-cells physiology and consequently an adequate tissue regeneration. This thesis show that certain E3 ligases can play a crucial role in muscle plasticity.