Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2013.tde-17062013-093409
Document
Author
Full name
Alex Shimura Yamashita
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Kimura, Edna Teruko (President)
Cerutti, Janete Maria
Jaeger, Ruy Gastaldoni
Kulcsar, Marco Aurélio Vamondes
Yamanouye, Norma
Title in Portuguese
Ativação da via de sinalização Notch pelos oncogenes RET/PTC e BRAFT1799A no carcinoma papilífero de tiroide e sua influência na diferenciação e proliferação celular.
Keywords in Portuguese
Glândula tireóide
Neoplasias da tireóide
Oncoproteínas
Transdução de sinal celular
Abstract in Portuguese
Alterações genéticas nos genes RET, RAS e BRAF resultam na ativação constitutiva da sinalização MAPK e estão presentes em aproximadamente 70% dos carcinomas papilífero de tiroide, a forma mais prevalente de câncer de tiroide. Múltiplas vias de sinalização podem atuar em conjunto com a via MAPK na oncogênese tiroidiana. Nesse estudo, testamos a hipótese que a via MAPK regula a sinalização Notch e que o crosstalk entre as vias de sinalizações são importantes na regulação da diferenciação e proliferação celular no câncer de tiroide. A ativação condicional dos oncogenes RET/PTC3 e BRAFT1799A em linhagem de célula folicular normal de tiroide aumentou a atividade da via de sinalização Notch. Por outro lado, o bloqueio farmacológico da sinalização MAPK reduziu a sinalização Notch na linhagem celular TPC-1 derivada de carcinoma papilífero de tiroide. Glândulas tiroide de animais transgênicos expressando BRAFT1799A e amostras de carcinoma papilífero de tiroide apresentaram elevados níveis de NOTCH1. A superexpressão de NOTCH1 em célula folicular normal de tiroide aumentou a expressão proteica de NIS. A inibição farmacológica e por RNA de interferência da sinalização Notch apresentou um efeito anti-proliferativo em linhagem de CPT. Além disso, a combinação do inibidor farmacológico de Notch e MAPK diminuiu a proliferação de células de carcinoma papilífero de tiroide. Esses dados sugerem um importante papel da sinalização Notch na oncogênese do carcinoma papilífero de tiroide induzida pela sinalização MAPK e que a via Notch pode ser uma potencial terapia adjuvante no câncer de tiroide.
Title in English
Notch signaling activation by RET/PTC and BRAFT1799A in papillary thyroid carcinoma and their influence in cell differentiation and proliferation.
Keywords in English
Cell signal transduction
Oncoproteins
Thyroid gland
Thyroid neoplasms
Abstract in English
Genetic alterations in RET, RAS and BRAF result in constitutive activation of the MAPK signaling and are present in approximately 70% of papillary thyroid carcinomas, the most prevalent form of thyroid cancer. Multiple signaling pathways can act with MAPK pathway in thyroid oncogenesis. In this study, we tested the hypothesis that MAPK pathway control Notch signaling and that the crosstalk between these pathways plays an important role in thyroid cancer cell differentiation and proliferation. The conditional activation of RET/PTC3 and BRAFT1799A enhanced Notch signaling pathway in normal follicular thyroid cell. By contrast, pharmacological inhibition of MAPK reduced Notch signaling in TPC-1 cell line derived from papillary thyroid carcinoma. Transgenic mice expressing BRAFT1799A restrict in thyroid gland and human papillary thyroid carcinoma samples showed higher Notch1 expression. NOTCH1 overexpression in normal thyroid follicular cell increased NIS protein expression. Pharmacological inhibition and RNA interference of Notch signaling showed an anti-proliferative effect in papillary thyroid carcinoma cells. Furthermore, the combination of MAPK and Notch signaling inhibitors reduced papillary thyroid carcinoma proliferation. These data suggest an important role of Notch signaling in papillary thyroid carcinoma induced by MAPK-related oncogenes and that Notch signaling pathway could be a potential adjuvant therapy in thyroid cancer.