Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2011.tde-19032012-144003
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda Sakai
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Yamanouye, Norma (President)
Gama, Patricia
Silva, Ana Maria Moura da
Title in Portuguese
Glândula acessória e ducto primário de serpente Bothrops jararaca durante o ciclo de produção de veneno: um estudo morfológico.
Keywords in Portuguese
Glândula acessória
Morfologia animal
Reprodução animal
Secreção animal
Serpente
Venenos de origem animal
Abstract in Portuguese
A glândula acessória (GA) e o ducto primário (DP) fazem parte do aparelho glandular de veneno da serpente Bothrops jararaca. Existem poucos estudos envolvendo a GA e o DP e ainda há controvérsias se as secreções liberadas por estas regiões podem modificar o veneno formado. Nossos resultados mostraram que a GA apresenta um epitélio secretor simples com células secretoras mucosas, células seromucosas, células ricas em mitocôndrias sem secreção, células horizontais, células basais e células dark. E o DP apresenta um epitélio pseudo-estratificado com células secretoras colunares com vesículas com diferentes eletrodensidades, células ricas em mitocôndrias, células dark, células basais e células horizontais. Observamos que a GA e o DP possuem um ciclo de produção e secreção longo semelhante à glândula principal de veneno. Além disso, mostramos pela primeira vez que a secreção da GA não participa na formação do veneno total e sugerimos que a secreção liberada pelo DP possa participar do veneno total e seja esta secreção o motivo das controvérsias existentes na literatura.
Title in English
Acessory gland and primary duct of the Bothrops jararaca snake during the venom production cycle: a morphological study.
Keywords in English
Accessory gland
Animal poisons
Animal reproduction
Animal secretion
Morphology
Snake
Abstract in English
The accessory gland (AG) and the primary duct (PD) are components of the venom gland apparatus of Bothrops jararaca snake. There are few studies about AG and PD and there is still controversy on whether the secretions released by these regions can modify the total venom. Our results show that AG presents simple secretory epithelium with mucous secretory cells, seromucous cells, mitochondria-rich cells without secretion, horizontal cells, basal cells and dark cells. The PD duct presents pseudo-stratified epithelium with secretory columnar cells with different electrodensity vesicles, mitochondria-rich cells, dark cells, basal cells and horizontal cells. We also observed that the AG and the PD have a long cycle of synthesis and secretion as the main venom gland. Furthermore, we show for the first time that the secretion of AG does not participate in the formation of the whole venom and suggest that the secretion released by PD could contribute to the total venom and this secretion could be the subject of controversy in the literature.