Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2011.tde-19032012-160135
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz Carlos Carnevali Junior
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Seelaender, Marilia Cerqueira Leite (President)
Abdulkader, Fernando Rodrigues de Moraes
Colquhoun, Alison
Macedo, Denise Vaz de
Toledo, Julio Orlando Tirapegui
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos do treinamento físico sobre o metabolismo lipídico no fígado de ratos com caquexia associada ao câncer: papel do PPARα.
Keywords in Portuguese
Fígado
Lipídeos
Metabolismo animal
Neoplasias
Ratos
Treinamento físico
Abstract in Portuguese
A caquexia é uma síndrome paraneoplásica caracterizada pelo comprometimento do metabolismo lipídico levando à marcadas alterações fisiológicas no fígado, entre estas o desenvolvimento de esteatose. O treinamento conhecidamente melhora a capacidade metabólica do fígado. O presente projeto verificou os efeitos do treinamento em ratos com caquexia induzida pelo tumor. Ratos Wistar machos foram divididos nos seguintes grupos: ratos sedentários controle (SC), sedentários portadores de tumor (ST), treinados controle (TC) e treinados portadores de tumor controle (TT). A expressão gênica de proteínas reguladoras do metabolismo lipídico e do processo inflamatório (CPT I e II, L-FABP, PPAR-alfa, NFB, IB, RXR, COX-2, assim como o conteúdo protéico de NFB, PPARα e CPT II e a atividade máxima do complexo CPT foram medidos. Ainda, avaliou-se a concentração de IL-6, TNF-α e IL-10 a concentração de PGE2. Os resultados obtidos apontam restabelecimento da capacidade de oxidar e secretar lipídios pelo fígado, bem como o efeito anti-inflamatório deste. Em conclusão, sugere-se uma associação entre a redução na concentração de PGE2 ao aumento na expressão gênica e protéica do PPARα pelo treinamento no controle da inflamação, contudo mais estudos são necessários.
Title in English
Effects of physical training exercise upon liver lipid metabolism of tumour-bearing rats: role of PPARα.
Keywords in English
Animal Metabolism
Lipids
Liver
Neoplasms
Physical Training
Rats
Abstract in English
Cancer Cachexia is a paraneoplastic syndrome characterised by marked disruption of lipid metabolism. The liver suffers marked physiological alterations during cancer cachexia including hepatic steatosis, triggered by impaired lipid secretion, augmented uptake and decrease oxidation. Regular exercise training is well known to induce improvement of metabolic capacity in the liver. We adressed the effects of training upon liver of Walker 256 tumor-bearing rats. Male Wistar rats were randomly assigned to the following groups: sedentary control (SC), sedentary tumour-bearing (ST), trained control (TC) and trained tumour-bearing rats (TT). Gene expression of CPT I and II, L-FABP, PPAR-alpha, NFB, IB, RXR, COX-2, as well as NFB, PPAR-alpha and CPT II protein content and the maximal activity of CPT I and II were assessed. The IL-6, TNF-α and IL-10 content in the liver and the role of exercise training upon PGE2 content was also evaluated. The results indicate the reestablishment of lipid oxidation and secretion capacity by the liver beyond of the anti-inflammatory exercise training. In conclusion, the present results suggest an association between a lower PGE2 levels in contrast to a higher PPARα gene and protein expression through exercise training upon inflammation and lipid metabolism modulation. However, more data are necessary to elucidate the exact mechanisms.