Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2009.tde-03112009-083654
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Paula Fioretti
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Krieger, Henrique (President)
Barcinski, Marcello Andre
Otto, Paulo Alberto
Title in Portuguese
Epidemiologia genética da intradermorreação de Montenegro em uma localidade de Rondônia.
Keywords in Portuguese
Leishmania
Bioestatística
Epidemiologia
Genética de populações - Rondônia
Parasitologia
Abstract in Portuguese
A distribuição familial da resposta ao extrato antigênico da Leishmania foi analisada sobre o prisma da epidemiologia genética. O exame utilizado para medir a resposta do organismo ao antígeno estudado foi a intradermorreação de Montenegro (IDRM). O presente trabalho utilizou uma amostra de 313 indivíduos do município de Monte Negro, RO, com o objetivo de detectar a evidência de um componente genético importante na determinação da expressão da característica em estudo. As análises estatísticas foram realizadas por meio do programa SPSS e as análises de segregação foram feitas utilizando o programa de computador POINTER. Os resultados indicaram que as variáveis idade e sexo estão correlacionadas com a resposta ao extrato antigênico da Leishmania. Cálculos de correlação sugeriram a existência de agregação familial significante com forte componente genético. Esta agregação familial foi confirmada pela análise de segregação complexa, que sugeriu que o modelo mais adequado para explicar a transmissão do fenótipo, na população estudada, foi o monogênico recessivo.
Title in English
Genetic epidemiology of Montenegro skin test in a locality of Rondônia.
Keywords in English
Leishmania
Bioestatistic
Epidemiology
Parasitology
Population genetics - Rondônia
Abstract in English
The familal distribuition of the response to an antigenic extract of Leishmania was analyzed by applying genetic epidemiologic methods. The test used to measure the response of the organism to a Leishmania antigen went to Montenegro skin test. The present study tested a sample of 313 individuals from the Monte Negro, RO, with the objective to ascertain the relative importance of genetic components in the determination of the expression of the characteristic studied. Statistical analyses of sample were made through of SPSS program and complex segregation analysis was made using the computer program POINTER. The results showed that age and gender affect significantly the response to antigenic extract of Leishmania. Correlations suggested the existence of a significant familial aggregation with a strong genetic component. This familial aggregation was confirmed by complex segregation analysis, which suggested that the best model to explain the phenotype transmission in the Monte Negro population was the recessive monogenic one.