Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2011.tde-04082011-112039
Document
Author
Full name
Ursula Castro de Oliveira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Gruber, Arthur (President)
Matioli, Sergio Russo
Miyaki, Cristina Yumi
Richtzenhain, Leonardo José
Teixeira, Marta Maria Geraldes
Title in Portuguese
Eimeria spp. de coelho e galinha domésticos: desenvolvimento de ensaios moleculares e caracterização filogenética.
Keywords in Portuguese
Animais domésticos
Evolução animal
Filogenia (genética)
Genética animal
Genética molecular
Abstract in Portuguese
Esse estudo abordou protozoários do gênero Eimeria com dois objetivos gerais: desenvolver ensaios moleculares para a discriminação das onze espécies de Eimeria de coelho e estudar as relações evolutivas Eimeria de hospedeiros mamíferos e aves. Para o primeiro objetivo, seqüenciou-se o ITS1 do rRNA das 11 espécies de Eimeria de coelho e desenhou-se iniciadores espécie-específicos. Não foi observada reatividade cruzada, e o limite de detecção variou entre 500 fg a 1 pg. Para a filogenia, sequenciou-se 4 marcadores moleculares de espécies de Eimeria de galinha e coelho. Foram feitas análises conjuntas com dados públicos de Eimeria de outros hospedeiros, usando-se vários métodos de reconstrução filogenética. Os resultados indicam que as espécies de Eimeria são em geral monofiléticas em relação aos seus hospedeiros, e que múltiplos eventos de invasão de hospedeiros mamíferos e aves teriam ocorrido ao longo da evolução. Assim, ancestrais de roedores, galinhas e Lagomorpha teriam sido invadidos em torno de 14, 11 e 7 milhões de anos atrás, respectivamente.
Title in English
Eimeria spp. of domestic rabbit and fowl: development of molecular assays and phylogenetic characterization.
Keywords in English
Animal evolution
Animal genetics
Molecular genetics
Pets
Phylogeny (genetics)
Abstract in English
In this work, we used protozoans of the genus Eimeria for the following approaches: development of discrimination assays for the eleven Eimeria species of rabbits, and phylogenetic analysis of mammal and bird Eimeria. For the former study, we sequenced the ITS1 rRNA of the 11 Eimeria species of domestic rabbit and designed species-specific primers. No cross-reactivity has been observed, and the detection limit varied from 500 fg to 1 pg. For the phylogenetic analysis, we used four molecular markers of Eimeria species from domestic fowl and rabbit. An overall analysis comprising our data and public sequences of Eimeria from other hosts has been performed, and we used several distinct methods for phylogenetic reconstruction. Our results show that most of Eimeria species are monophyletic in regard to their hosts, and that multiple invasion events on mammal and bird hosts may have occurred along the evolutionary process. Thus, Eimeria parasites invaded ancestors of rodents, domestic fowl and Lagomorpha about 14, 11 and 7 million years ago, respectively.