Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.42.2009.tde-07122009-085351
Document
Author
Full name
Viviana Vanessa Pinedo Cancino
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Umezawa, Eufrosina Setsu (President)
Hiramoto, Roberto Mitsuyoshi
Laurenti, Marcia Dalastra
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação imunodiagnóstica de antígenos excretados-secretados de L. (L.) amazonensis, L. (V.) braziliensis e L.(L.) chagasi na Leishmaniose visceral humana e canina.
Keywords in Portuguese
Leishmania (L.) chagasi
Leishmania brasiliensis
Diagnóstico sorológico
ELISA
Exoantígenos
Immunoblotting
Leishmaniose visceral
Parasitologia
Abstract in Portuguese
A Leishmaniose visceral é um problema que cresce no Estado de São Paulo afetando o homem e o cão. Os exoantígenos da membrana das leishmanias são liberados no meio de cultura. Os exoantígenos são importantes na indução da imunidade mediada pelas células T e B estimulando a produção elevada de anticorpos. Realizamos uma avaliação comparativa por ELISA e Immunoblotting de exoantígenos e antígenos totais de L. (L.) amazonensis, L. (V.) braziliensis e L. (L.) chagasi, no diagnóstico da leishmaniose visceral humana e canina. Obteve-se por ELISA sensibilidade de 100% para ambos os preparados antigênicos independente da espécie de Leishmania. A melhor especificidade em humanos e cães foi com os exoantígenos. O exoantígeno da L. (L.) chagasi teve a melhor especificidade e média de absorbâncias comparadas aos das outras espécies (p<0.005). Para o hospedeiro humano o ELISA com exoantígenos, não discriminou pacientes com leishmaniose cutânea e ou mucocutânea. O Immublotting dos exoantígenos de L. (L.) chagasi (IBleish) apresentou 100% de sensibilidade e especificidade para os cães. Os dados do IBleish-L. (L.) chagasi demonstraram a possibilidade de sua utilização como método confiável para a confirmação do diagnóstico da leishmaniose canina.
Title in English
Evaluation of excreted-secreted antigens of L. (L.) amazonensis, L. (V.) braziliensis and L. (L.) chagasi in immunodiagnosis of human and dog Visceral leishmaniasis.
Keywords in English
Leishmania brasiliensis
Leishmania (L.) chagasi
ELISA
Exoantigens
Immunoblotting
Parasitology
Serodiagnosis
Visceral leishmaniasis
Abstract in English
The visceral leishmaniasis is a new problem that grows in the State of São Paulo, affecting men and dogs. The exoantigens from the membrane of the Leishmania, are released out of culture medium. The exoantigens are important in the induction of immunity mediated by T and B cells, stimulating the production of antibodies. This work was carried out an evaluation of ELISA and Immunoblotting using comparatively exoantigens and total antigens of L. (L.) amazonensis, L. (V.) braziliensis and L. (L.) chagasi for the diagnosis of canine and human visceral leishmaniasis. ELISA sensitivity was 100% for all different antigens, independent of the species of Leishmania employed. The best specificity for both human and dogs were obtained with exoantigens. Exoantigen from L. (L.) chagasi was what showed the best specificity and mean absorbance compared to those of other species (p<0.05). The ELISA with exoantigens for the human host not discriminate individuals with leishmaniasis cutaneous or mucocutaneous. The Immunoblotting that used the exoantigens of L. (L.) chagasi (IBleish) showed 100% sensitivity and specificity for the dogs. The IBleish-L. (L.) chagasi showed the possibility of its use as a reliable method to confirm the diagnosis of canine leishmaniasis.