Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2013.tde-08102013-085809
Document
Author
Full name
Rafaella Sayuri Ioshino
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Guimaraes, Margareth de Lara Capurro (President)
Machado, Ednildo de Alcântara
Siviero, Fábio
Title in Portuguese
Mecanismo da redução de fertilidade em Aedes aegypti infectados por Plasmodium gallinaceum.
Keywords in Portuguese
Plasmodium
Apoptose
Fertilidade
Mosquitos
Ovário
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo do estudo foi confirmar se a redução da fecundidade dos mosquitos Aedes aegypti infectados por Plasmodium gallinaceum ocorre por morte das células foliculares dos ovários. Mosquitos infectados produzem menos ovos quando comparado aos mosquitos sadios. Uma explicação é a redução da viabilidade celular que ocorre nos ovários de fêmeas 18, 22 e 24 horas após o repasto sanguíneo infectado (RSI) como foi observado pela técnica MTT. Utilizando o acridine orange, não foi possível observar a morte das células foliculares no intervalo de 18 horas, mas 22 e 24 horas após o RSI essas células estão em morte em relação ao mesmo intervalo do repasto sanguíneo controle (RSC). A análise do DNA fragmentado foi realizada através do TUNEL. Ovários de 22 e 24 horas após RSC e RSI foram negativos nas regiões dos cortes histológicos examinados. Sendo assim, podemos concluir que, utilizando esses ensaios foi possível identificar a morte das células foliculares como uma resposta a redução da fecundidade, porém não foi possível determinar que o tipo de morte é apoptose.
Title in English
Mechanism of fecundity reduction in Aedes aegypti infected by Plasmodium gallinaceum.
Keywords in English
Plasmodium
Apoptosis
Fertility
Mosquitoes
Ovary
Abstract in English
The objective of this study was to confirm the hypothesis that the fertility reduction in Plasmodium gallinaceum-infected Aedes aegypti occurs by follicular cells death. A significant reduction in the number of eggs laid by infected mosquitoes was confirmed. It was observed a reduction of viable cells in 18, 22 and 24 hours PBM infected by MTT assay. It was not possible to observe cell death in ovary tissue 18 hours PBM infected, but the follicular cells showed orange color 22 and 24 hours indicating they are in death in relation to the same interval of PBM control. To determine if these cells exhibit apoptosis, we use the TUNEL which mark the fragmented DNA, a characteristic of the apoptosis process. Ovaries 22 and 24 hours PBM infected and control were negative for TUNEL marker from ovary histological preparations. Thus, we conclude that fecundity reduction occurs as a response to follicular cells death caused by P. gallinaceum infection but it was not possible to affirm if the type of follicular cells death is apoptosis.