Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2018.tde-15022018-161025
Document
Author
Full name
Oneida Espinosa Alvarez
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Teixeira, Marta Maria Geraldes (President)
Palmisano, Giuseppe
Silveira Filho, José Franco da
Souza, Renata Torres de
Zingales, Bianca Silvana
Title in Portuguese
Spliced Leader (SL) RNA: análises de genes e regiões intergênicas com aportes na filogenia, taxonomia e genotipagem de Trypanosoma spp. de todas as classes de vertebrados.
Keywords in Portuguese
Barcoding
Spliced Leader
Trypanosoma cruzi
Filogenia
Polimorfismo genético
Taxonomia
Tripanossoma
Trypanosomatidae
Abstract in Portuguese
Tripanossomas são parasitas obrigatórios de uma grande variedade de hospedeiros vertebrados e invertebrados sendo descritas até hoje centenas de espécies, genótipos, linhagens e DTUs. Análises moleculares foram chaves para perceber a complexidade deste gênero e necessários na predição de histórias evolutivas entre tripanossomas patogênicos e não patogênicos do velho e novo mundo. Além dos marcadores tradicionais (SSU rDNA e gGAPDH), o gene Spliced Leader (SL) tem sido útil na identificação e genotipagem de tripanossomatídeos, mas poucas espécies possuem genes SL bem estudados. Este trabalho caracterizou as estruturas primárias e secundárias do gene SL de várias espécies representantes dos principais clados de tripanossomas, evidenciando seu polimorfismo inter e intra-específico e mostrando sua utilidade como DNA barcoding. Os resultados obtidos permitiram a descrição de novas espécies (T. livingstonei e T. wauwau), a identificação de subgrupos nas DTUs de T. cruzi e suportaram os relacionamentos filogenéticos obtidos com os marcadores tradicionais.
Title in English
Structural, phylogenetic and polymorphism analysis of Spliced Leader (SL) genes of Trypanosoma spp. isolated from vertebrate hosts.
Keywords in English
Barcoding
Spliced Leader
Trypanosoma cruzi
Genetic polymorphism
Phylogeny
Taxonomy
Trypanosomatidae
Trypanosome
Abstract in English
Trypanosomes are obligate parasites found in a great variety of vertebrate and invertebrate hosts, with hundreds of species, genotypes, lineages and discrete typing units (DTUs) being described. Molecular analyses have been essential to understanding the complexity of trypanosomes and to predict the evolutionary history of the non-pathogenic and pathogenic species from the Old and New World. Besides traditional phylogenetic markers (SSU rDNA and gGAPDH), Spliced Leader (SL) gene has proven useful for identifying and genotyping trypanosomatids, but well defined SL sequences are available for only a few species. In this study, SL primary and secondary structures were determined for species representatives of the main trypanosome clades, showing inter and intra-specific variability that rendered them useful for DNA barcoding. SL results allowed the description of new trypanosome species (T. livingstonei and T. wauwau), the identification of subgroups in the T. cruzi DTUs, in addition to support the phylogenetic relationships obtained with traditional markers.