Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.42.2010.tde-17012011-113819
Document
Author
Full name
Eleonor Adega Castro Janer
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Schumaker, Teresinha Tizu Sato (President)
Daffre, Sirlei
Farias, Nara Amelia da Rosa
Guimaraes, Margareth de Lara Capurro
Mendes, Márcia Cristina
Title in Portuguese
Resistência de Rhipicephalus (Boophilus) microplus (Acari: Ixodidae) a fipronil: Padronização de bioensaios in vitro, detecção de resistência em populações de campo e avaliação sobre resistência cruzada com outras drogas.
Keywords in Portuguese
Boophilus microplus (controle)
Bioensaios
Bovinos (Doenças)
Carrapatos (resistência a inseticidas)
Diagnóstico
Resistência genética animal
Abstract in Portuguese
Para o sucesso das estratégias de manejo de Rhipicephalus (Boophilus) microplus (carrapato bovino) são necessários testes práticos, econômicos e confiáveis que possam detectar a presença de fenótipos resistentes a drogas em suas populações. O fipronil é um acaricida de uso relativamente recente não havendo testes padronizados para o diagnóstico de resistência do carrapato à molécula. No presente trabalho, foram padronizados bioensaios in vitro para esta finalidade: Teste de Imersão de Adultas, Teste de Imersão de Larvas e Teste de Pacote com Larvas. Os testes foram aplicados e, de forma inédita, populações resistentes foram diagnosticadas tanto no Brasil quanto no Uruguai. Ensaios com inibidores enzimáticos não evidenciaram participação importante de enzimas detoxificadoras no mecanismo de resistência. Foi demonstrada reação cruzada entre fipronil e lindano, não verificada para ivermectina. Em algumas situações, foi observado interferência do controle químico de pragas agrícolas no desenvolvimento de resistência dos carrapatos.
Title in English
Resistance of Rhipicephalus (Boophilus) microplus (Acari: Ixodidae) to fipronil standardization of in vitro bioassays, detection of resistance in field populations and evaluation of cross-resistance with other drugs.
Keywords in English
Boophilus microplus (control)
Animal genetic resistance
Bioassays
Cattle (Disease)
Diagnosis
Ticks (insecticide resistance)
Abstract in English
For the success of the strategies for the management of Rhipicephalus (Boophilus) microplus (cattle tick), practical, economical and reliable tests are needed to detect the presence of drug-resistant phenotypes in their populations. Fipronil is a relatively new acaricide with no standardized tests for the diagnosis of tick resistance to this molecule. In this study, were standardized in vitro bioassays for this purpose: Adult Immersion Test, Larval Immersion Test and Larval Packet Test. The tests were applied and for the first time, resistant populations were diagnosed in Brazil and Uruguay. Tests with enzymatic inhibitors showed no significant involvement of detoxification enzymes in the mechanism of resistance. Cross-resistance was demonstrated between lindane and fipronil but not with ivermectin. In some situations, it was observed interference of the chemical control of agricultural pests in the development of resistance in ticks.