Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2007.tde-19102007-151723
Document
Author
Full name
Robson Cavalcanti Ferreira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Teixeira, Marta Maria Geraldes (President)
Camargo, Erney Felicio Plessmann de
Jared, Carlos Alberto Goncalves Silva
Miyaki, Cristina Yumi
Rodrigues, Miguel Trefaut Urbano
Title in Portuguese
Diversidade e filogenia de Tripanossomas de anuros.
Keywords in Portuguese
Amphibia
Biomas
Filogenia
Flebotomíneo
Genes ribossômicos
Trypanosoma
Abstract in Portuguese
Anuros há muito tempo são conhecidos como portadores de tripanossomas em todo o mundo. Esses tripanossomas são transmitidos por sanguessugas e insetos hematófagos. Nenhum levantamento foi feito na América do Sul. A taxonomia tradicional resulta em identificações não confiáveis desses tripanossomas, a diversidade genética foi pouco investigada e o a filogenético é pouco conhecida. Neste estudo mostramos grande prevalência e marcada diversidade molecular e morfológica entre tripanossomas de várias espécies de anuros da Amazônia, Floresta Atlântica e Pantanal. O relacionamento filogenético inferido entre tripanossomas do Brasil, América do Norte, Europa e África revelou 5 clados de isolados de anuros. Um deles contem isolados de anuros e flebotomíneos, sugerindo que esses insetos possam ser vetores de tripanossomas de anuros. Em geral, os dados mostraram certo grau de associação entre clados de isolados e filogeografia de anuros e sugeriram que trocas de hospedeiros e adaptação ecológica desempenharam um papel importante na história evolutiva desses tripanossomas.
Title in English
Diversity and phylogeny of anuran Trypanosomes.
Keywords in English
Amphibia
Biomes
Phlebotomine
Phylogeny
Ribosomal genes
Trypanosoma
Abstract in English
Amphibians of the order Anura have long been known to be infected with trypanosomes worldwide, infecting frogs and toads and transmitted by leeches and insects. No surveys were carried out in South American anurans. Traditional taxonomy renders unreliable identification of these trypanosomes, genetic diversity was poorly investigated and phylogenetic relationships are far from be understood. In this study, we showed high prevalence and marked morphological and molecular diversity among trypanosomes from several species from Amazonia, Atlantic Forest and Pantanal. Phylogenetic relationships inferred among trypanosomes from Brazil, North America, Europe and Africa disclosed 5 major clades of anuran isolates. One clade contains anuran and sand fly isolates, suggesting that these insects can be vectors of anuran trypanosomes. In general, data showed a certain degree of association between clades of isolates and anuran phylogeography and suggested that host switching and ecological fitting also play a role in the evolutionary history of these trypanosomes.