Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2012.tde-20092012-094242
Document
Author
Full name
Danilo de Oliveira Carvalho
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Guimaraes, Margareth de Lara Capurro (President)
Matioli, Sergio Russo
Rocha, Lincoln Suesdek
Title in Portuguese
Estudo de dispersão de machos da linhagem transgênica OX513A de Aedes aegypti.
Keywords in Portuguese
Aedes
Aedes Aegypti
Dengue
Linhagem transgênica
Mosquitos
Transgenes
Abstract in Portuguese
Novas alternativas são necessárias para controlar o mosquito transmissor da dengue, como a manipulação genética. Baseada na técnica do inseto estéril (SIT) que compreende a esterilização, a criação em massa e a liberação de grandes números de insetos machos estéreis em uma área alvo, a tecnologia RIDL, baseada em SIT, compreende criação em massa e liberação de mosquitos machos que carregam gene letal para sua prole, neste caso a linhagem OX513A de Aedes aegypti é testada nesse projeto, através da avaliação em testes laboratoriais e em testes de campo com marcação liberação e recaptura, comparando esta linhagem com linhagens selvagens. Foi mensurada a competitividade, longevidade e dispersão. Os testes foram realizados no bairro de Itaberaba (Juazeiro/BA) e na Universidade de São Paulo. Além da avaliação foi realizado o monitoramento com armadilhas ovitrampa, captura de mosquitos adultos com aspirações em residências. E o desenvolvimento de um plano de comunicação para a sociedade. Os resultados apontam que a compatibilidade entre as linhagens (transgênica e selvagem) foi positiva e a competitividade não apresentou tendência entre as fêmeas de escolherem uma linhagem ou outra. Estatisticamente não há diferença entre o número de ovos e larvas (logo a fertilidade) entre a linhagem selvagem e transgênica. O monitoramento da área de estudo confirmou a presença de A. aegypti, e não foi capturado nenhum indivíduo de Aedes albopictus. Para avaliar a dispersão, os mosquitos machos transgênicos foram liberados no ambiente e esses apresentaram uma sobrevivência no campo de 2,3 dias e um raio de vôo de 80 metros do ponto de liberação. O índice de esterilidade relativa foi determinado baseado na competitividade e proporção de ovos fluorescentes encontrados. Foi possível estabelecer uma produção em massa para realizar a fase de pré-supressão com a liberação de 540.000 machos ao longo de seis semanas e obtenção de 17% de larvas transgênicas oriundas do cruzamento desses machos com fêmeas do campo. Baseado nesses dados iniciou-se a fase de supressão com a liberação alvo de 400.000 por semana, aproximadamente 05 vezes mais esperando alcançar o estágio de supressão.
Title in English
Dispersal study with transgenic males line OX513A of Aedes aegypti.
Keywords in English
Aedes
Aedes aegypti
Dengue
Mosquitoes
Transgenes
Transgenic lineage
Abstract in English
New alternatives are needed to control mosquitoes that transmit Dengue. Based on insect technique Sterile (SIT), which comprises sterilizing, mass rearing and release a large number of sterile males in an area target, RIDL technology based on SIT, but using transgenesis instead of radiation. Doing the same process for mass rearing and release of male mosquitoes carrying lethal gene to their offspring, in this case the strain OX513A of Aedes aegypti is under test in this project, through the evaluation of laboratory and field trials with mark-release-recapture (MRR), comparing transgenic with wild-type. We measured competitiveness, longevity and dispersal. The tests were performed in Itaberaba neighborhood (Juazeiro / BA) and at University of São Paulo. The evaluation was carried out with monitoring through ovitraps and adult mosquitoes collection with aspiration in houses. It was also developed a communication plan to society/community in general. The results indicate that the compatibility between the lines (transgenic and wild-type) was positive, and competitiveness showed no trend among females to choose one lineage or another. Statistically there were no difference between the number of eggs and larvae (resulting fertility) between the transgenic line and wild-type. The study area monitoring confirmed the presence of Ae. aegypti, and no Aedes albopictus was captured. To evaluate dispersion, transgenic males were released into the environment and they showed a field survival of 2.3 days and a flight range of 80 meters from the release point. The relative sterility index was determined based on the competitiveness and fluorescent proportion of eggs. Mass production was established to perform the pre-suppression phase releasing 540,000 males over six weeks and obtaining 17% of transgenic larvae in response of transgenic males mating field females. Based on these data suppression process have started with a release target of 400,000 per week, this is about 05 times more to reach the suppression stage briefly.