Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2011.tde-21032012-150108
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Felipe Tasso Filietáz
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Rocha, Adriana Rios Lopes (President)
Fogaça, Andréa Cristina
Marana, Sandro Roberto
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização da digestão de lipídeos em vetores hematófagos e o papel fisiológico das lipases.
Keywords in Portuguese
Aedes aegypti
Amblyomma cajennense
Arthropoda
Digestão
Enzimas
Lipase
Abstract in Portuguese
Lipases hidrolisam triacilgliceróis a glicerol e ácidos graxos. Neste trabalho foram estudadas as lipases digestivas no mosquito Aedes aegypti (larva e adulto) e no carrapato Amblyomma cajennense, vetores de Dengue e da Febre Maculosa. As lipases estudadas pertencem a família das lipases neutras, são estáveis em ampla faixa de pH e em altas temperaturas. Estas enzimas apresentam maior eficiência hidrolítica sobre substratos de cadeias carbônicas curtas (butirato e heptanoato). As lipases digestivas nas duas fases de desenvolvimento do mosquito são distintas cinéticamente. O estudo combinado do genoma de Ae. aegypti e PCR comprovaram a expressão diferencial destas enzimas constituintes de uma família multigênica envolvida na expressão de lipases digestivas provavelmente reguladas pela dieta.
Title in English
Characterization of lipid digestion in hematophagous vectors and the physiological role of lipases.
Keywords in English
Aedes aegypti
Amblyomma cajennense
Arthropoda
Digestion
Enzymes
Lipase
Abstract in English
Lipases hidrolyse triacylglycerol to glycerol and fat acids. In the present work we studied the digestive lipases from Aedes aegypti (larvae and adults) and Amblyomma cajennense. Studied lipases belong to the neutral lipase family, stable in a large range of pH and to high temperatures. These enzymes have a higher catalytic efficiency upon short substrates like butyrate and heptanoate. The digestive lipases from both larval and adult mosquitoes are kinetically distinct. Combined study of Ae.aegypti genome and PCR showed the differential expression of lipases which belong to a multigenic family of enzymes probably regulated by diet.