Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2012.tde-21092012-082114
Document
Author
Full name
Bruna Bizzarro
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Nunes, Anderson de Sá (President)
Báfica, André Luiz Barbosa
Silva, João Santana da
Title in Portuguese
Efeito da saliva de Aedes aegypti sobre a diferenciação, maturação e função de células dendríticas e na proliferação de linfócitos T.
Keywords in Portuguese
Aedes aegypti
Aedes
Apoptose
Células dendríticas
Extrato da glândula salivar
Glândulas salivares
Linfócitos T
Proliferação de linfócitos
Abstract in Portuguese
Mosquitos são os mais importantes vetores de patógenos humanos, transmitindo um amplo espectro de doenças infecciosas emergentes e reemergentes. Nesse cenário, o mosquito Aedes aegypti está entre as espécies mais relevantes. No presente estudo investigamos as atividades do extrato de glândula salivar (EGS) desse mosquito vetor na biologia das células dendríticas e dos linfócitos T. Nossos dados revelam que o EGS não interfere na diferenciação, maturação e função de células dendríticas murinas. Entretanto, componentes salivares desse mosquito possuem um efeito direto sobre linfócitos. O mecanismo de ação do EGS envolveu a apoptose de células T naïve, enquanto células de memória foram mais resistentes a essa atividade. Uma molécula com peso molecular acima de 400 kDa é provavelmente a responsável por esse efeito. Em conjunto, os resultados gerados por esse trabalho contribuem com a elucidação dos efeitos biológicos da saliva de Ae. aegypti na imunidade de seus hospedeiros e, conseqüentemente, seu papel na transmissão de doenças.
Title in English
Effect of Aedes aegypti saliva on the differentiation, maturation and function of dendritic cells and on T lymphocyte proliferation.
Keywords in English
Aedes aegypti
Aedes
Apoptosis
Dendritic cells
Lymphocyte proliferation
Salivary gland extract
Salivary glands
T lymphocytes
Abstract in English
Mosquitoes are the most important vectors of human pathogens, transmitting a wide range of emerging and re-emerging infectious diseases. In this scenario, Aedes aegypti is a relevant mosquito species. In the present study, we have investigated the activities of the salivary gland extract (SGE) of this mosquito vector on the dendritic cell and T lymphocyte biology. Our data reveals that the SGE does not interfere on the differentiation, maturation and function of murine dendritic cells. However, salivary components of these mosquitoes have a direct effect on lymphocytes. The mechanism of action of SGE involved apoptosis of naïve T cells, while memory cells were more resistant to this activity. A molecule with molecular weight above 400 kDa is likely responsible for this effect. .Taken together, the results generated by this work contribute to the understanding of the biological effects of Ae. aegypti saliva on the host and, consequently, its role on the transmission of diseases.