Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.42.2013.tde-22112013-100406
Document
Author
Full name
Alexandre Budu
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Garcia, Celia Regina da Silva (President)
Lima, Maria Regina D'Imperio
Marinho, Claudio Romero Farias
Schechtman, Deborah
Silva, Aline Maria da
Title in Portuguese
Screening de ligantes para candidatos a receptores de sete domínios transmembrânicos no parasita Plasmodium falciparum.
Keywords in Portuguese
Plasmodium
Cálcio
Receptores de superficie celular
Transdução de sinal celular
Abstract in Portuguese
O parasita da malária Plasmodium falciparum percebe o ambiente em que se encontra, elaborando respostas celulares adequadas, que envolvem secreção de proteínas, crescimento e diferenciação celular. Fatores relacionados com a geração de segundos-mensageiros e proteínas efetoras da sinalização celular estão descritos na literatura. Porém, a função de receptores responsáveis pela percepção de estímulos extracelulares no parasita é um tema pouco explorado. A identificação in silico de receptores de sete domínios transmembrânicos putativos no genoma de P. falciparum possibilitou a exploração da função dos mesmos. A tese caracteriza funcionalmente dois receptores, PFSR10 e PFSR25. A expressão proteica dos receptores foi demonstrada em fases eritrocíticas de P. falciparum. Os receptores possuem candidatos a parceiros moleculares que executam diversas funções celulares, entre elas invasão do eritrócito, endocitose e exocitose. Os receptores foram transfectados em células de mamíferos e, através de ensaios de dinâmica de cálcio de high-throughput, sugere-se que PFSR10 codifique um receptor que participa na percepção de ATP extracelular e que PFSR25 codifique um sensor de KCl. O trabalho também sugere que KCl modula cálcio citosólico em P. falciparum e que parasitas nocaute para PFSR25 são incapazes de modular cálcio citosólico em resposta a KCl.
Title in English
Screening of ligands for seven transmembrane domain receptor candidates in the parasite Plasmodium falciparum.
Keywords in English
Plasmodium
Calcium
Cell signal transduction
Cell surface receptors
Abstract in English
The malaria parasite P. falciparum perceives its milieu and elaborates adequate intracellular responses, that involve protein secretion, growth and cell differentiation. Factors related to second messengers generation and effectors of cell signaling are described in the literature. However, the function of receptors responsible for stimulus perception remains elusive. The in silico identification of putative seven transmembrane receptors in the Plasmodium falciparum genome allowed the exploration of their function. In the thesis, two putative receptors were characterized, PFSR10 and PFSR25. The proteic expression of the receptors was demonstrated in erythrocytic stages of P. falciparum. The receptors have putative interaction partners that participate in cellular functions such as invasion, exocytosis and endocytosis.The receptors were transfected in mammalian cells and, through high-throughput calcium dynamics assays, it is suggested that PFSR10 codes for a receptor that participates in extracellular ATP perception and that PFSR25 codes for a KCl sensor. It is also suggested that KCl modulates cytosolic calcium in response to KCl and that knockout parasites for PFSR25 are incapable of modulating cytosolic calcium in response to KCl.