Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.42.2008.tde-23092008-135532
Document
Author
Full name
Fabio de Almeida
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Katzin, Alcira Tania Bijovsky de (President)
Natal, Delsio
Ribolla, Paulo Eduardo Martins
Title in Portuguese
Análise comparativa de Culex quinquefasciatus infectados e não infectados por Wolbachia pipientis.
Keywords in Portuguese
Culex
Wolbachia
Antibióticos
Incompatibilidade
Reprodução
Abstract in Portuguese
Wolbachia é uma bactéria intracelular obrigatória, de transmissão vertical, encontrada em tecidos reprodutivos de muitos artrópodes e nematóides. Ela manipula o ciclo reprodutivo de seus hospedeiros, induzindo partenogênese, feminização, morte de machos e incompatibilidade citoplasmática. No intuito de verificar a existência de alterações reprodutivas em mosquitos Culex quinquefasciatus infectados por Wolbachia (cepa B), tratamos com antibiótico uma colônia infectada e obtivemos uma colônia livre da infecção. Os mosquitos de nossas colônias apresentam o fenômeno de incompatibilidade citoplasmática. Paralelamente, a infecção causa redução do número de ovos e diminui a mortalidade de larvas e pupas, fazendo com que o número de adultos emergidos seja estatisticamente igual entre os animais infectados e não infectados. Além disso, observamos que mosquitos coletados na natureza, na cidade de São Paulo, Brasil, estão infectados pela mesma cepa da bactéria.
Title in English
Comparative analysis of Culex quinquefasciatus infected and non-infected by Wolbachia pipientis.
Keywords in English
Culex
Wolbachia
Antibiotic
Incompatibility
Reproduction
Abstract in English
Wolbachia is an obligatory intracellular bacterium, maternally inherited, found in reproductive tissues of many arthropods and nematodes. It manipulates the reproductive behavior of their hosts, inducing parthenogenesis, feminization, male-killing and cytoplasmic incompatibility. In order to verify the existence of reproductive manipulation in Culex quinquefasciatus mosquitoes infected with Wolbachia (B strain), an infected population was treated with antibiotic to obtain a Wolbachia free colony. The mosquitoes of our colonies present the cytoplasmic incompatibility phenomenon. In parallel, infection causes reduction in the number of eggs and decreases the mortality of larvae and pupae, making the number of emerged adults statistically equal between the infected and uninfected animals. Furthermore, we observed that wild mosquitoes collected in Sao Paulo city, Brazil, are infected by the same strain of bacteria.