Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2016.tde-23122015-102417
Document
Author
Full name
Omar Ariel Espinosa Dominguez
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Teixeira, Marta Maria Geraldes (President)
Galati, Eunice Aparecida Bianchi
Mestriner, Clara Lúcia Barbieri
Shaw, Jeffrey Jon
Uliana, Silvia Reni Bortolin
Title in Portuguese
Diversidade, taxonomia e filogenia de tripanossomatídeos da subfamilia Leishmaniinae.
Keywords in Portuguese
Crithidia
Leishmania
Leptomonas
Endotrypanum
Filogenia
gGAPDH
ITSrDNA
Leishmaniinae
SSUrRNA
Abstract in Portuguese
A subfamília Leishmaniinae compreende espécies de tripanossomatídeos dos gêneros Crithidia, Leptomonas, Endotrypanum e Leishmania. O objetivo deste estudo foi caracterizar isolados da subfamília Leishmaniinae através de DNA Barcoding e inferir suas relações filogenéticas utilizando os genes SSUrDNA, gGAPDH, CATB, HSP70 e ITS1rDNA como marcadores genéticos. As espécies estudadas foram segregadas em dois clados principais, um formado por Endotrypanum-Leishmania e genótipos de L. costarricensis posicionados como clado basal. E outro clado que contém espécies monoxênicas as quais foram separados em diferentes subclados (Crithidia, Leptomonas, Lotmaria, Termófilo e três subclados homogêneos representados por C. inconstans, C. acanthocephali e isolados de Rondônia). No gênero Leishmania as análises posicionaram as espécies pouco estudadas do complexo L. enriettii como o grupo mais basal. Os isolados de lagartos Moçambique formaram um grupo monofilético com as espécies do subgênero L. (Sauroleishmania), corroborando, também, sua relação com o subgênero L. (Leishmania).
Title in English
Diversity, taxonomy and phylogeny of trypanosomatids of Leishmaniinae subfamily.
Keywords in English
Crithidia
Leishmania
Leptomonas
Endotrypanum
gGAPDH
ITSrDNA
Leishmaniinae
Phylogeny
SSUrRNA
Abstract in English
The Leishmaniinae subfamily comprises trypanosomatid species from genera Crithidia, Leptomonas, Endotrypanum and Leishmania. The aim of this study was to characterize Leishmaniinae isolates through DNA Barcoding and further infer their phylogenetic relationships using SSUrDNA, gGAPDH, CATB, HSP70 and ITS1rDNA genes as genetic markers. The Leishmaniinae species was segregated into two major clades, one formed by Endotrypanum-Leishmania with L. costarricensis genotypes resolving as a basal clade. The other clade contained the monoxenic species which were separated in different subclades (Crithidia, Leptomonas, Lotmaria, Termofilo, and three homogeneous subclades represented by C. inconstans, C. acanthocephali and Rondônia isolates). In Leishmania genus analyzes positioned the poorly investigated species of the complex L. enriettii as the most basal group. Isolates from Mozambique lizards formed a monophyletic group with the species of the subgenus L. (Sauroleishmania), was corroborated its relationship to the subgenus L. (Leishmania) too.