Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2010.tde-25032010-165034
Document
Author
Full name
André Franco Cardoso
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Katzin, Alcira Tania Bijovsky de (President)
Guimaraes, Margareth de Lara Capurro
Machado, Ednildo de Alcântara
Masuda, Hatisaburo
Winter, Carlos Eduardo
Title in Portuguese
Vitelogênese do mosquito Culex quinquefasciatus
Keywords in Portuguese
Culex quinquefasciatus
Corpo gorduroso
Oogênese
Ovários
Receptor de vitelogenina
Vitelogeniana
Abstract in Portuguese
Como em outros mosquitos, os trofócitos do corpo gorduroso de Cx. quinquefasciatus sintetizam vitelogenina (Vg), principal proteína armazenada pelo ovócito, formada por duas subunidades de 200 e 86 kDa. A ultraestrutura dos trofócitos revela o rápido desenvolvimento da maquinaria biossintética após a alimentação com sangue (aa) e a consecutiva degradação após as 48 h aa. Antes do repasto (AR), um conjunto de células indiferenciadas, limitado pelo epitélio folicular, conforma os folículos ovarianos. Após AR, o ovócito se destaca pelo acúmulo de lipídeos e Vg. O receptor de vitelogenina é encontrado somente nos ovários e análise por PCR em tempos mostrou aumento dos transcritos nos primeiros cinco dias após emersão e nas primeiras 48 h aa, durante a vitelogênese. O perfil transcricional de Vg mostrou um pico no terceiro dia de vida adulta e ao final do processo ovogênico
Title in English
Culex quinquefasciatus vitellogenesis
Keywords in English
Culex quinquefasciatus
Fat body
Oogenesis
Ovaries
Vitellogenin
Vitellogenin receptor
Abstract in English
As in other mosquitoes, fat body trophocytes of Cx. quinquefasciatus synthesize vitellogenin (Vg), the major yolk protein stored by the oocyte, formed by two subunits of 200 and 86 kDa. The trophocytes ultrastructure reveals the rapid development of the biosynthetic machinery and the consecutive degradation around 48 h post blood meal (PBM). Before blood meal, a set of undifferentiated cells limited by follicular epithelium, conform the ovarian follicles. After blood meal, the oocyte is remarkable by accumulation of lipid inclusions and yolk granules. Vitellogenin receptors (rVitCx), are localized exclusively in the ovaries and real time PCR showed transcripts increase at the first five days after emergence (AE), and at the first 48 h PBM, during oogenesis. Vg transcripts profile showed a peak on the third day AE and at the end of the vitellogenic process