Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2009.tde-02022010-115356
Document
Author
Full name
Simone Marques Bolonheis
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Muscara, Marcelo Nicolas (President)
Godinho, Rosely Oliveira
Hyslop, Stephen
Prado, Wilson Alves do
Troncone, Lanfranco Ranieri Paolo
Title in Portuguese
Alterações bioquímicas em músculos esqueléticos de ratos submetidos à isquemia e reperfusão intestinal.
Keywords in Portuguese
Choque
Citocinas
Inflamação
Músculo esquelético
Óxido nítrico
Radicais livres
Abstract in Portuguese
A disfunção de músculos esqueléticos (DME) é comum na síndrome da resposta inflamatória sistêmica (SIRS) causada por infecções (sepse). Tal disfunção é relacionada à presença de citocinas, espécies reativas de oxigênio (ROS) e óxido nítrico (NO). Contudo, não existem dados sobre a ocorrência de DME durante SIRS causada por isquemia e reperfusão intestinal (IRI). Assim, este trabalho teve como objetivo analisar a presença de algumas citocinas, marcadores da produção de ROS e NO em músculo diafragma (DIAF) e tibial anterior (TA) de ratos após reperfusão (R) de 2 e 6 h. Avaliamos também o consumo de oxigênio (CO) e a função contrátil (FC) do DIAF em após 2 h de R. Os resultados mostram que a IRI aumenta a expressão de citocinas, altera a via L-arginina-NO e causa danos oxidativos em lipídeos e proteínas em DIAF e TA, porém de forma dependente do tecido e do tempo de R. Ainda, o CO estimulado por malato está aumentado após 2 h de R. Estas alterações não afetam a FC do DIAF após 2 h de R, mas podem ser importantes para o desenvolvimento de DME em tempos posteriores.
Title in English
Biochemical alterations in skeletal muscle from rats submitted to intestinal ischemia and reperfusion.
Keywords in English
Cytokines
Free radicals
Inflamation
Nitric oxide
Shock
Skeletal muscle
Abstract in English
Skeletal muscle dysfunction (SMD) is common during systemic inflammatory response syndrome (SIRS) caused by infection (sepsis). SMD is associated with increased production of cytokines, nitric oxide (NO) and reactive oxygen species (ROS). However, there are no data concerning its occurrence during SIRS caused by intestinal ischemia and reperfusion (IIR). Then, our objectives were to analyze the presence of some cytokines, NO and markers of ROS production in diaphragm (DIA) and in tibialis anterior (TA) from rats submitted to 2 and 6 h of reperfusion (R) after ischemia. We also evaluated oxygen consumption (OC) and contractile force (CF) of DIA after 2 h of R. Results show that IIR increases inflammatory cytokines, causes oxidative damages in lipids and proteins, and changes L-arginine-NO pathway. Both DIA and TA are affected but in different patterns and depending on R period. Moreover, OC stimulated by malate was increased. These alterations did not affect CF of DIA after 2 h of R, but must be important to the development of SMD in more prolonged periods of R.