Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2016.tde-08092016-103839
Document
Author
Full name
Andrea Rodrigues Vasconcelos
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Scavone, Cristoforo (President)
Cunha, Fernanda Marques da
Donato Júnior, José
Gorjão, Renata
Silva, Sérgio Gomes da
Title in Portuguese
Influência dos receptores TLR4 e TLR2 nos efeitos comportamentais e bioquímicos induzidos pela dieta intermitente em camundongos nocaute.
Keywords in Portuguese
Dieta intermitente
Estresse oxidativo
Memória
TLR2
TLR4
Abstract in Portuguese
A dieta intermitente (DI) estimula mecanismos de defesa do organismo, tornando-o mais resistente a estímulos tóxicos. A DI parece atuar em vias associadas à resposta inflamatória, autofagia, sobrevivência celular e aumenta a resistência contra estresse oxidativo. No entanto, pouco se sabe sobre o papel dos receptores TLR4 e TLR2 nos efeitos da DI. Este trabalho avaliou a influência do TLR4 e TLR2 nos efeitos da DI sobre a memória e a sinalização associada aos fatores de transcrição NF-κB, NRF2 e FOXO em camundongos nocaute para TLR4 ou TLR2. Os resultados sugerem que o TLR4 e TLR2 participam da modulação pela DI dos níveis de estresse oxidativo, biomarcadores periféricos e do NF-κB, CREB, AP1, NRF2, além das proteínas moduladas por esses fatores de transcrição como o BDNF, HO1, enzimas antioxidantes, chaperonas e citocinas. Esses resultados permitem um maior entendimento dos processos fisiológicos que visam o desenvolvimento de novas intervenções farmacológicas para a promoção da longevidade, envelhecimento saudável e o tratamento de distúrbios neurodegenerativos.
Title in English
Influence of TLR4 and TLR2 in behavioral and biochemical effects induced by intermittent fasting in knockout mice.
Keywords in English
Intermittent fasting
Memory
Oxidative stress
TLR2
TLR4
Abstract in English
Intermittent fasting (IF) stimulates the body's defense mechanisms, making it more resistant to toxic stimuli. IF seems to act by mechanisms associated with cell survival, autophagy, inflammation and enhancing oxidative stress resistance, thereby involving the modulation of transcription factors. However, little is known about the involvement of TLR4 and TLR2 on IF effects. The present work investigated the influence of TLR2 and TLR4 on IF effects on memory and on signaling mechanisms associated with the transcription factors NF-κB, NRF2 and FOXO in TLR2 KO or TLR4 KO mice. The results suggest that TLR4 and TLR2 participate in the effects of IF on oxidative stress levels, peripheral biomarkers, and on NF-κB, CREB, AP1 and NRF2, as well as proteins modulated by these transcription factors such as BDNF, HO1, antioxidant enzymes, chaperones and cytokines. These results allow a better understanding of physiological processes that aim at developing new pharmacological interventions to promote longevity, healthy aging, and the treatment of neurodegenerative disorders.