Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2016.tde-08092016-131615
Document
Author
Full name
Flavia Batista Chaves de Lira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Muscara, Marcelo Nicolas (President)
Munhoz, Carolina Demarchi
Tambeli, Claudia Herrera
Title in Portuguese
Estudo dos efeitos do composto GYY-4137, um doador de sulfeto de hidrogênio (H2S), na sinovite aguda induzida por carragenina na articulação temporomandibular de ratos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Articulação temporomandibular
Carragenina
Inflamação
Nocicepção
Rato
Sinovite
Sulfeto de hidrogênio
Abstract in Portuguese
O sulfeto de hidrogênio (H2S) é uma molécula produzida endogenamente que desempenha um importante papel em diversos processos fisiológicos e patológicos, incluindo inflamação e nocicepção. Assim, os objetivos deste estudo foram avaliar os efeitos de um doador de H2S de liberação lenta, o composto GYY-4137, na sinovite aguda induzida por carragenina (CGN) na articulação temporomandibular (ATM) de ratos, e caracterizar os mecanismos envolvidos. Os resultados mostraram que na sinovite aguda de ATM (caracterizada por alodinia mecânica e infiltração de leucócitos 4 h após a injeção i.art. de CGN), a administração concomitante do composto GYY-4137 resultou em redução destes parâmetros envolvendo a participação de GMPc e abertura de canais KATP, sem afetar a produção aumentada das citocinas IL-1β e IL-6. Estes achados dão suporte ao uso de doadores de H2S como potenciais alternativas terapêuticas para o tratamento de distúrbios temporomandibulares.
Title in English
Study of the effects of GYY-4137 compound, a donor of hydrogen sulfide (H2S), in carrageenan-induced acute synovitis in temporomandibular joint of rats.
Keywords in English
Carrageenan
Hydrogen sulfide
Inflammation
Nociception
Rat
Synovitis
Temporomandibular joint
Abstract in English
Hydrogen sulfide (H2S) is an endogenously produced molecule that plays an important role in many physiological and pathological processes, including inflammation and nociception. The objectives of this study were to evaluate the effects of slow-release H2S donor, compound GYY-4137, in the carrageenan (CGN) induced acute synovitis of the temporomandibular joint (TMJ) in rats, and to characterize the mechanisms involved. The results showed that in the acute TMJ synovitis (characterized by mechanical allodynia and leukocyte infiltration 4 h after the i.art CGN injection), the concomitant administration of compound GYY-4137 resulted in reduction of these parameters, involving the participation of cGMP and KATP opening, without affecting the increased production of the cytokines IL-1β and IL-6. These findings support the use of H2S donors as potential therapeutic alternatives for treatment of temporomandibular disorders.