Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2016.tde-11112016-091111
Document
Author
Full name
Izabela Daniel Sardinha Caldeira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Belizario, Jose Ernesto (President)
Dantas, Viviane Abreu Nunes Cerqueira
Santelli, Glaucia Maria Machado
Title in Portuguese
Papel da nova citocina FAM3B/PANDER na progressão tumoral em câncer de mama.
Keywords in Portuguese
FAM3B/PANDER
Citocina
Neoplasias mamárias
Abstract in Portuguese
FAM3B/PANDER, é uma nova proteína tipo citocina pertencente a família FAM3. Foram reveladas algumas similaridades estruturais entre o FAM3B e outras citocinas associadas ao câncer, como IL-6 e FAM3C suportando a hipótese, de que FAM3B também poderia estar envolvido na progressão tumoral. Considerando que o FAM3B é expresso por tumores de mama, este trabalho dedicou-se a elucidar suas possíveis funções em tumores, a partir de um modelo de superexpressão na linhagem celular tumoral da mama, MDA-MB-231. Ensaios celulares e moleculares sugeriram que o FAM3B é capaz de conferir, proteção à morte celular e de aumentar taxa de migração nas células MDA-MB-231 via, principalmente, Bcl-2 e Bcl-xL. Em concordância, os resultados in vivo demonstraram aumento do volume e peso tumoral, com aumento da expressão de Bcl-2 nos tumores dos animais inoculados com as células MDA-MB-231-FAM3B. Estes resultados indicam que esta proteína, exerce funções nas etapas de invasão e metástase em tumores de mama, o que permite considerar o FAM3B, como um possível candidato a marcador tumoral.
Title in English
Role of new cytokine FAM3B/PANDER in breast tumor progression.
Keywords in English
FAM3B/PANDER
Breast tumors
Cytokine
Abstract in English
FAM3B/PANDER is a new cytokine-like protein, member of the new FAM3 family. Recent data has been shown similarities between FAM3B/PANDER and others citokines involved in tumor progression, like IL-6 and FAM3C/ILEI, supporting the hypothesis that FAM3B is also involved in tumor progression. In Silico data revealed that FAM3B is expressed by breast tumors and using the overexpression of FAM3B in MDA-MB-231 tumor cell line, the aim was evaluated possible roles of FAM3B in breast tumor progression. The results revealed that FAM3B overexpression inhibits cell death and promotes cell migration in MDA-MB-231 cell line, through, at least in parts, Bcl-2 and Bcl-xL pathways. In agreement, in vivo results shown an increase in volume, weight tumors and increase expression of Bcl-2 in mice with cells overexpressing FAM3B.These results suggest important functions of this protein in cell invasiveness and migration, which allows us to consider, FAM3B as a possible future candidate as a molecular biomarker.