Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2018.tde-12072017-151204
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo Listik
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Camarini, Rosana (President)
Chiavegatto, Silvana
Farsky, Sandra Helena Poliselli
Minarini, Paulo Roberto Regazi
Title in Portuguese
Otimização da síntese e desenvolvimento de sistemas nanoparticulados poliméricos e lipossomais para aplicações em células derivadas do sistema nervoso central.
Keywords in Portuguese
Citotoxicidade
Imunolipossomos
Nanopartículas
Sistema nervoso central
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem como intuito avaliar e otimizar o processo de confecção e as propriedades de nanopartículas poliméricas (NPs) e de lipossomos (LPs) para o transporte de substâncias de interesse visando o tratamento e prevenção de doenças que atingem o sistema nervoso central. As NPs de PLGA com polissorbato-80 (T-80) adsorvido foram otimizadas quanto ao tipo de tensoativo, regime de sonicação, volume de solução de T-80 e tipo de agitador sobre o tamanho, polidispersão e potencial zeta das NPs; ao passo que LPs funcionalizados com anticorpo anti-transferrina também tiveram sua confecção otimizada e suas propriedades foram avaliadas para diferentes misturas de lipídeos contendo DPPC ou DOPC. Após a otimização dos nanocarreadores, ensaios celulares em células Neuro-2a e SH-SY5Y foram realizados de modo comparar a citotoxicidade e a cinética de internalização de tais sistemas. Demonstra-se que o processo de confecção dos carreadores para aplicação no sistema nervoso central requer investigação pormenorizada para melhores resultados na aplicação biológica.
Title in English
Synthesis optimization and development of polymeric nanoparticulated and liposomal systems for central nervous systems cell-derived applications.
Keywords in English
Central nervous system
Cytotoxicity
Immunoliposomes
Polymeric nanoparticles
Abstract in English
This study aims at analyzing and optimizing the obtainment process and properties of polymeric nanoparticles (NPs) and liposomes (LPs) for the transport of substance of interest with the purpose of treatment and prevention of various central nervous system diseases. PLGA NPs coated with polissorbate-80 (T-80) were optimized regarding the type of surfactant, sonication regime, T-80 solution dispersion volume and size of stirrer on the size, polidispersity and zeta potencial of NPs; whilst anti-transferrin antibody functionalized LPs also had their synthesis optimized and their properties were also compared for different lipid mixtures containing DPPC or DOPC. After optimization, the nanocarriers were submitted to in vitro assays with Neuro-2a and SH-SY5Y cells in order to compare their cytotoxicity and internalization kinetics. It is demonstrated that the process to obtain nanocarriers for central nervous system applications require detailed analysis when seeking the most favorable biological results.