Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2013.tde-15032014-092511
Document
Author
Full name
Franciele Corrêa Machado
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Picolo, Gisele (President)
Parada, Carlos Amilcar
Torrão, Andréa da Silva
Title in Portuguese
Contribuição do sistema canabinóide e sua interação com o sistema opióide na antinocicepção induzida pela crotalfina, um analgésico tipo opióide.
Keywords in Portuguese
Analgesia
Dor
Peptídeos
Serpentes
Transdução de sinal celular
Venenos de origem animal
Abstract in Portuguese
Crotalfina é um peptídeo sintetizado a partir da sequência de um composto analgésico purificado do veneno de serpentes Crotalus durissus terrificus. Apesar da atividade opióide, ensaios moleculares indicam que esse peptídeo não se liga diretamente aos receptores opióides, sugerindo que a liberação de opióides endógenos sejam os responsáveis pela atividade analgésica. Baseado em dados da literatura que demonstram a estreita relação entre o sistema canabinóide e o sistema opióide, o objetivo deste projeto foi avaliar o possível efeito da crotalfina sobre o sistema canabinóide. Os resultados indicam que receptores canabinóides CB2 estão envolvidos na antinocicepção acarretada pela crotalfina, na vigência de hiperalgesia induzida por PGE2. Ainda, este efeito é dependente de liberação de opióides endógenos, particularmente dinorfina A, agonista endógeno de receptores opióides do tipo kappa, sendo essa liberação dependente da ativação de receptores CB2.
Title in English
Contribution of the cannabinoid system and its interaction with the opioid system in the antinociception induced by crotalphine, an analgesic opioid-like.
Keywords in English
Analgesia
Cellular signal transduction
Pain
Peptides
Poisons of animal origin
Snakes
Abstract in English
Crotalphine is a peptide synthesized based on the sequence of the analgesic compound purified from the Crotalus durissus terrificus snake venom. Despite the opioid activity, molecular assays indicate that this peptide does not directly bind to opioid receptors, suggesting that the endogenous opioid release could be responsible for analgesic activity. Based on data from literature demonstrating the close relationship between the cannabinoid and the opioid systems, the goal of this project was to evaluate the possible effect of crotalphine on the cannabinoid system. Results demonstrated that CB2 cannabinoid receptors are involved in the antinociception induced by crotalphine during PGE2-induced hyperalgesia. In agreement, this effect is dependent of the release of endogenous opioids, particularly dynorphin A, the endogenous agonist of kappa opioid receptors. This release is dependent of the CB2 receptor activation.