Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2012.tde-18092012-103842
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo Leal de Paiva Carvalho
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Martins, Rodrigo Alvaro Brandão Lopes (President)
Carvalho, Flávio Aimbire Soares de
Hayashi, Lia Siguemi Sudo
Leal Junior, Ernesto Cesar Pinto
Ribeiro, Martha Simões
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do efeito da radiação laser de baixa potência sobre a absorção do antiinflamatório diclofenaco aplicado topicamente em modelo experimental de lesão muscular por estiramento passivo em ratos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Alongamento
Antiinflamatórios
Inflamação
Laser não cirúrgico
Lesão muscular
Radiação a laser
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Estiramento muscular e outras desordens músculoesqueléticas são as principais causas que desabilitam atletas e praticantes de atividades físicas. Seu tratamento inclui AINES que desencadeiam vários efeitos adversos. O objetivo do estudo foi investigar os efeitos da Terapia Laser de Baixa Intensidade (810nm) sobre absorção do diclofenaco aplicado topicamente, além de investigar uma sinergia entre ambos. Métodos: Foram quantificadas concentrações plasmáticas de diclofenaco em diferentes tempos, com e sem irradiação do laser, em ratos Wistar fêmeas. Ratos foram submetidos à indução do estiramento muscular. Os grupos tratados receberam irradiação do Laser, antes da droga, 1 hora após a indução da lesão, para analisar índice funcional, estudo eletrofisiológico, expressão gênica RT-PCR de COX-1 e COX-2, PGE2 por espectrofotometria e histologia. Resultados/Discussão: A utilização do Laser de Baixa Potência aumentou a biodisponibilidade da droga e reduziu a inflamação e a lesão após estiramento experimental, conduzindo a uma melhora da atividade de caminhar.
Title in English
Evaluation of the effect of low level laser treatment on the absorption of topically applied anti-inflammatory diclofenac in experimental model of muscle injury in rats by passive stretch.
Keywords in English
Anti-Inflammatory
Elongation
Inflammation
Laser nonsurgical
Laser radiation
Muscle Injury
Abstract in English
Introduction: Stretch muscle and other musculoskeletal disorders are the main causes that disable the athlete and physically active practitioner. It´s treatment includes NSAIDs that trigger adverse effects. The aim of the study was to investigate the effect of Low Level Laser Therapy (810nm) on the absorption of topically applied diclofenac, and investigate a synergy between them. Methods: quantify the plasma concentrations of diclofenac in different times, with and without laser irradiation in Wistar female rats. Female Wistar rats were subjected to induction of muscle stretch. The groups received laser irradiation, prior to application of the drug, one hour after induction of the injury, to analyze the sciatic index functional, electrophysiological studies, gene expression by RT-PCR of COX-1 and COX-2, PGE2 by spectrophotometry and histology. Results/Discussion: The use of Low Level Laser Therapy increased the bioavailability of the drug and reduced inflammation and muscle damage after stretch experiment, leading to a significant improvement in walking activity.