Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2009.tde-19112009-083250
Document
Author
Full name
Karen Tiago dos Santos
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Costa, Soraia Kátia Pereira (President)
Antunes, Edson
Farsky, Sandra Helena Poliselli
Title in Portuguese
Contribuição farmacológica do estudo da exposição de camundongos na fase neonatal ao poluente 1,2-naftoquinona (1,2-NQ) e sua repercussão na resposta inflamatória na fase adulta.
Keywords in Portuguese
Asma
Células dendríticas
Citocinas
Farmacologia
Inflamação
Mastócitos
Poluição
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo consistiu em avaliar comparativamente se camundongos neonatos e adultos, quando expostos ao poluente 1,2-NQ exibiriam susceptibilidade aumentada à inflamação alérgica (ovalbumina; OVA). Camundongos adultos ou neonatos foram expostos à 1,2-NQ ou veículo (15 min por três dias). Os camundongos adultos, após 24 h, ou neonatos, após 59 dias, foram sensibilizados/desafiados com OVA e os parâmetros funcionais e inflamatórios foram avaliados 24 h após. Em animais expostos a 1,2-NQ na fase neonatal, o desafio alérgico na idade adulta causou potente influxo de leucócitos no pulmão, sangue periférico e maturação eosinofílica na medula óssea, mas não afetou a hiperresponsividade brônquica. Isto foi consistente com maior biossíntese de citocinas Th2 e apresentação de CD11c esplênica. Em animais adultos, a 1,2-NQ não amplificou a inflamação alérgica. Conclui-se que, a exposição de camundongos neonatos à 1,2-NQ aumentou a susceptibilidade destes à inflamação alérgica na idade adulta via maior apresentação de CD11c esplênica e da biossíntese de citocinas Th2.
Title in English
Pharmacological contribution of early-lifetime exposure of mice to 1,2-naphthoquinone (1,2-NQ) to increase pulmonary susceptibility of allergic response at a late stage of life.
Keywords in English
Asthma
Cytokines
Dendritic cells
Inflammation
Mast cells
Pharmacology
Pollution
Abstract in English
We have comparatively investigated whether exposure of neonates and adults mice to 1,2-NQ increases their susceptibility to allergic inflammation evoked by ovalbumin (OVA). Adults or neonate mice were nebulized with 1,2-NQ or corresponding vehicle. Following 24 h or eight weeks, adult or neonate mice were sensitized and challenged with OVA and the functional and inflammatory parameters were evaluated 24 h later. The allergic challenge in mice exposed to 1,2-NQ as neonates caused a potent influx of leukocytes in bronchoalveolar lavage, peripheral blood and increased eosinophil maturation in the bone marrow, without affecting Penh response. This was correlated with increased presentation of splenic CD11c and biosynthesis of Th2 cytokines in the lung. Adult mice exposure to 1,2-NQ failed to significantly increase OVA-induced allergic responses. Exposure to 1,2-NQ during neonatal period is critical to enhance susceptibility of asthma at a later stage of life, and that increased expression of splenic CD11c and inflammatory mediators contribute to this effect.