Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2012.tde-26072012-164748
Document
Author
Full name
Shaiane da Silva Tomazoni
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Martins, Rodrigo Alvaro Brandão Lopes (President)
Carvalho, Flávio Aimbire Soares de
Nucci, Gilberto de
Title in Portuguese
Efeito da sinvastatina na lesão muscular induzida por estiramento passivo em ratos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Citocinas
Inflamação
Lesões em animais
Músculo esquelético
Ratos Wistar
Sinvastatina
Abstract in Portuguese
Avaliamos o efeito da administração de sinvastatina no processo inflamatório induzido através de lesão muscular esquelética. Ratos Wistar machos foram divididos em quatro grupos, sendo que um grupo não recebeu nenhuma intervenção, um segundo grupo recebeu tratamento com sinvastatina durante 15 dias consecutivos, um terceiro grupo recebeu o mesmo tratamento com sinvastatina e foi submetido a um protocolo de lesão do músculo tibial anterior, enquanto o último grupo apenas foi submetido ao protocolo de lesão muscular. Realizamos análise histológica, atividade de CK, extravasamento protéico, níveis de proteína c-reativa, expressão gênica de COX-1, COX-2 e TNF-a, níveis de citocinas inflamatórias (TNF-a, IL-1b e IL-6) e níveis de PGE2. O tratamento com sinvastatina provocou danos morfológicos e estruturais no músculo esquelético, confimados pela análise histólogica e atividade elevada de CK. Porém não observamos alteração nos níveis de citocinas inflamatórias e outros marcadores do processo inflamatório, sugerindo possível efeito-antiinflamatório do fármaco.
Title in English
Effect of simvastatin in passive strain-induced skeletal muscle injury in rats.
Keywords in English
Cytokines
Inflammation
Lesions in animals
Simvastatin
Skeletal muscle
Wistar rats
Abstract in English
We evaluated the effect of simvastatin administration in inflammatory process induced by skeletal muscle injury. Male Wistar rats were divided into four experimental groups, the first group does not received any intervention, the second group was treated with simvastatin for 15 consecutive days, the third group was also treated at same way with simvastatin and animals were submitted to muscle injury of anterior tibialis, and the fourth group was just submitted to skeletal muscle injury protocol. We performed histological analysis, CK, protein extravasation, CRP levels, gene expression of COX-1, COX-2 and TNF-a, inflammatory cytokine levels (TNF-a, IL-1b and IL-6) and PGE2 levels. Treatment with simvastatin was able to promote morphological and structural damages in skeletal muscle, which was confirmed by histological analysis and enhanced CK activity. However this does not changed inflammatory cytokine levels and other inflammatory markers, which suggests a possible anti-inflammatory effect of this drug.