Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.42.2007.tde-01112007-132231
Document
Author
Full name
Geisa Cristina Ost Eburneo do Bomfim
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Ranvaud, Ronald Dennis Paul Kenneth Clive (President)
Barreto, Luiz Silveira Menna
Pereira, Luiz Henrique Mourão do Canto
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da atenção visual ao longo do turno de trabalho em atividade repetitiva
Keywords in Portuguese
Atenção dividida
Atenção visual
Atividade repetitiva
Tempo de reação
Abstract in Portuguese
Durante o turno de trabalho em atividades repetitivas, foram avaliados 8 homens com idade entre 20 e 40 anos, com cronotipo moderadamente matutino, e dominância manual e visual direita. Os sujeitos foram submetidos a testes de alocação da atenção visual 6 vezes ao dia, em 9 dias. Os testes consistiam em manter o olhar fixo no centro da tela do computador, e responder o mais rapidamente possível a todos os estímulos que aparecerem. No experimento 1 (atenção explícita) devia-se prestar particular atenção à área de 4ox4o centrada no ponto de fixação, no experimento 2 (atenção dividida) devia-se prestar atenção simultaneamente a duas regiões de 4ox4o centradas lateralmente, a 10 o do centro. Os voluntários executaram a primeira tarefa sem problemas durante todo o turno de trabalho, com TRs médios mais rápidos no início da manhã (7h40min), e no início da tarde (14h20min). Quanto aos testes de atenção dividida, houve uma aparente oscilação no desempenho médio dos sujeitos a cada uma hora e vinte, com TRs mais rápidos nos mesmos horários (7:40 e 14:20).
Title in English
Evaluation of Visual Attention along a Workshift with Repetitive Activity.
Keywords in English
Divided attention
Reaction time
Repetitive activity
Visual attention
Abstract in English
During their worshift with repetitive activity, we evaluated 8 male subjects between 20 and 40 years old, right eye and hand dominance, and with moderate morningness chronotype. The subjects were submitted to tests of allocation of visual attention on 9 days. Tests consisted of fixing the point center of a computer screen and pressing a key as quickly as possible to any stimulus that they appeared anywhere on the screen. In experiment 1 attentioni should be focussed in a 4ox4o central area, whereas in experiment 2, attention should be divided simultaneously sideways, in two such 4ox4o areas, indicated by two lateral squares frames. Subjects easily focused attention in the center (experiment 1) throughout their workshift, whit quicker average of reaction times (RTs) at the beginning of the morning (7h40min), and at the beginning in the afternoon (14h20min). There was, on the other hand, an apparent oscillation in their ability to divide attentio with period of approximately 80 min. Again, mean RTs were faster at 7:40 and again at 14:20.