Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.42.2007.tde-03012008-164955
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriel Forato Anhê
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Silvana Auxiliadora Bordin da (President)
Bevilacqua, Estela Maris Andrade Forell
Carvalheira, José Barreto Campello
Curi, Rui
Velloso, Lício Augusto
Title in Portuguese
Adaptações coordenadas da função do pâncreas endócrino e da ação da insulina em músculo esquelético contribuem para a regulação da homeostasia glicêmica no período perinatal.
Keywords in Portuguese
Biologia molecular
Fisiologia molecular
Gravidez
Lactação animal
Metabolismo energético
Prolactina.
Abstract in Portuguese
Na gravidez, o aumento da resistência à insulina é compensado por alterações morfo-funcionais na ilhota pancreática, como o aumento da proliferação e da secreção de insulina. Após o parto ocorre retorno do pâncreas às condições basais e aumento simultâneo da sensibilidade periférica à insulina. Neste trabalho estudamos os mecanismos moleculares responsáveis pelo remodelamento da ilhota no período perinatal. Os resultados mostram que a fosforilação em serina do STAT3 regula a expressão de SERCA2 e assim, modula a primeira fase da secreção de insulina. A fosforilação do STAT3 é dependente da ativação da ERK1/2. No início da lactação, ocorre redução da fosforilação das ERK1/2 devido ao aumento da expressão da fosfatase MKP1. A ação dos glicocorticóides é essencial para este fenômeno, e depende da expressão diferencial de 11b-HSD1 e 11b-HSD2. O aumento da sensibilidade periférica à insulina ocorre especificamente em músculos oxidativos no início da lactação, e depende do aumento da expressão de Glut4, IR, da via IRS2-PI3K-AKT e da diminuição da PTP1B.
Title in English
Coordenated adaptations of endocrine pancreas and skeletal muscle insulin action contribute to the regulation of glycemic homeostasis during peripartum period.
Keywords in English
Animal lactation
Energetic metabolism
Molecular biology
Molecular physiology
Pregnancy
Prolactin.
Abstract in English
During pregnancy, the increase in insulin resistance is compensated by morfofunctional adaptations of the pancreatic islets, as seen by an increase in cell proliferation and insulin secretion. After delivery, the endocrine pancreas returns to basal conditions, simultaneously to an increase in peripheral insulin sensitivity. In this work we studied the molecular mechanisms involved in islets remodeling during the peripartum period. Our results show that STAT3 serine phosphorylation regulates SERCA2 expression, thus modulating first phase of insulin secretion. STAT3 serine phosphorylation is dependent on ERK1/2 activation. At the beginning of lactation, ERK1/2 phosphorylation is downregulated by the overexpression of the phosphatase MKP1. The action of glucocorticoids is essential in this mechanism, which depends on the differential expression of 11b-HSD1 and 11b-HSD2. The increase in peripheral insulin sensitivity occurs specifically on oxidative skeletal muscles, which involves an increase in Glut4 and IR expression, IRS2-PI3K-AKT pathway, and a decrease in PTP1B.