Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2016.tde-10082016-135115
Document
Author
Full name
Natalie Carolina de Castro
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Lima, Fabio Bessa (President)
Abdulkader, Fernando Rodrigues de Moraes
Christoffolete, Marcelo Augusto
Curi, Rui
Navegantes, Luiz Carlos Carvalho
Title in Portuguese
A gliceroneogênese e o metabolismo do lactato se modificam com o jejum e apresentam diferentes características conforme a localização do depósito adiposo.
Keywords in Portuguese
Adipócito
Gliceroneogênese
Jejum
Lactato
Lipogênese
Tecido adiposo
Abstract in Portuguese
A ausência de nutrientes durante o jejum leva a intensa mobilização de ácidos graxos (AG) do adipócito. A intensidade deste fenômeno deve ser controlada, pois o excesso de AG está associado a condições patológicas. Nestas condições, a lipogênese torna-se útil e a Gliceroneogênese indispensável. Nesta via, o lactato seria um substrato fisiológico e provável. Metodologia. Ratos machos Wistar foram divididos em grupos, Alimentado (Al) e Jejum (J) e os coxins subcutâneo (SC) e visceral retroperitoneal (RP) submetidos aos testes biológicos e moleculares. No Teste de Incorporação de [14C]-Acido Lático em Glicerol e no teste de captação de [14C]-Acido Lático o grupo Al mostrou maior capacidade (Al > J; *p<0.05; [N=8]). Nestes testes, a glicose (1 ou 4 mM) foi fundamental e a presença de insulina (10 nM) ampliou estes resultados em ambos os tecidos. Na expressão do transportador de monocarboxilatos 1 (MCT1) e da enzima fosfoenol piruvato carboxiquinase (PEPCK), não houve diferenças entre Al e J. Concluímos que a alimentação promove aumento da Glicroneogênese a partir do ácido lático e a expressão da PEPCK não exerceu influencia neste processo. No entanto, a glicose e a insulina, mostraram-se como potencializadores da Gliceroneogênese.
Title in English
The glyeroneogenesis and the metabolism of lactate modify with fasting and presentes different characteristics according to the location of fato depot.
Keywords in English
Adipocyte
Adipose tissue
Fasting
Glyceroneogenesis
Lactate
Lipogenesis
Abstract in English
The absence of nutrients during fasting leads to intensive mobilization of adipocyte fatty acids (FA). The intensity of this phenomenon should be controlled because excess of the AG is associated with pathological conditions. Under these conditions, the lipogenesis and gliceroneogenesis are useful and indispensable. In this pathway, the lactate and likely would be a physiological substrate. Methodology. Male Wistar rats were divided into groups: (Al) and Fasting (J) and fat pad subcutaneous (SC) and visceral retroperitoneal (RP) subject to biological and molecular assays. The Test of Incorporation of [14C]-Latic Acid into Glycerol and test of uptake lactic-acid, Al group showed greater capacity (Al> J; * p <0.05; [N = 8]). In these tests, glucose (1 or 4 mM) was fundamental and the presence of insulin (10 nM) extended these findings in both tissues. In monocarboxylate transporter 1 expression (MCT1) and the enzyme phosphoenol pyruvate carboxykinase (PEPCK), there was no difference between Al and J. We concluded that feeding promotes increased Glicroneogênese from lactic acid and expression of PEPCK did not exercised influence in this process. However, glucose and insulin appeared as potentiators of Gliceroneogênese.