Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.42.2014.tde-13082014-145816
Document
Author
Full name
Janaina Geraldes Brizante
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Britto, Luiz Roberto Giorgetti de (President)
Batista, Leandro Leonardo
Claessens, Peter Maurice Erna
Ranvaud, Ronald Dennis Paul Kenneth Clive
Teixeira, Manoel Jacobsen
Title in Portuguese
Percepção de dor, atenção visual e aversão a risco financeiro na tomada de decisão.
Keywords in Portuguese
Atenção visual
Decisão em marketing
Movimentos oculares
Percepção de dor
Risco
Tomada de decisão
Abstract in Portuguese
Na tomada de decisão, o conteúdo afetivo dos possíveis resultados é determinante para escolha. Pessoas com diferentes tolerâncias a estes resultados têm distintas tolerâncias a risco. Decisões são moduladas minimizando-se resultados aversivos (emoção negativa e dor), e diferenças individuais relacionadas a aversão a risco poderiam ser preditoras de percepção de dor. Aqui, objetiva-se explorar se indivíduos com distintas aversões a risco financeiro teriam diferente percepção de dor física, social e imagética (contemplação de imagens de baixa valência/alto alerta). Em decisões financeiras, características pessoais de sensibilidade a preço ou produto seriam reveladas na maneira como o cenário de decisão é visualmente explorado. Outro objetivo é investigar como se dá a modulação da atenção visual em decisões financeiras de acordo com características individuais, manipulando-se diferentes formas de apresentação de preço. Espera-se colaborar para o entendimento dos processos de decisão em humanos, e contribuir para a construção de um modelo amplo de tomada de decisão.
Title in English
Pain perception, visual attention and risk aversion in human decision-making.
Keywords in English
Decision-making
Ocular movements
Pain perception
Purchase decision-making
Risk
Visual attention
Abstract in English
The human behavior has its basis in dynamic coalitions of networks of brain areas underling emotion and cognition. It is believed that the decision is made through simulations of possible outcomes, and the affective content of these outcomes is crucial to the choice. Individuals experience different levels of tolerance to aversive results, these differences shape tolerance to risk, and it might also shape tolerance to pain. Therefore, pain perception could be an important component of decision-making. We explored the relationship between individual differences in pain perception (nociception, social exclusion and imagetic pain, the displeasure caused by low valence and high arousal images) and financial risk aversion. We also investigated how individual differences in economic decisions are reflected in visual attention, in different prices scenario. We hope to collaborate to a better understanding of the decision processes in humans, and to contribute to the conception of a more complete model of decision-making.