Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2016.tde-15042016-105127
Document
Author
Full name
Fernando Augusto Malavazzi Casare
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Maria Oliveira de (President)
Fernandes, Fernanda Barrinha
Helou, Claudia Maria de Barros
Malnic, Gerhard
Volpini, Rildo Aparecido
Title in Portuguese
Efeito da interação de angiotensina II e o receptor AT1 ou endotelina 3 e os receptores ETA e ETB na função e morfologia renal de ratos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Endotelina 3
Função renal
Morfologia renal
Sistema renina-angiotensina
Abstract in Portuguese
Para avaliar os efeitos de angiotensina II (Ang II) ou endotelina-3 (ET-3), ratos Wistar foram organizados nos grupos: controle, tratados com Ang II ou ET-3 por 42 dias, tratados com losartan, atrasentan ou BQ788 ou co-tratados com Ang II e losartan ou ET-3 e atrasentan ou BQ 788. Foram avaliados: pressão arterial, concentrações plasmáticas e intrarrenais das Angs e ETs, morfologia e função renal. A Ang II induziu hipertensão arterial, aumentou as concentrações plasmáticas das ETs e das Angs e a expressão de RNAm para renina; induziu injuria glomerular e remodelamento das arteríolas renais. O tratamento com losartan reverteu a maioria dos efeitos da Ang II. A ET-3 induziu hipertensão arterial, injúria glomerular, alteração da função renal e aumento de RNAm intrarrenal para os componentes do SRA. O bloqueio do receptor ETA atenuou os efeitos de ET-3 na hipertensão, enquanto o bloqueio de ETB foi melhor nos parâmetros renais. Nossos resultados sugerem uma interação entre os sistemas SRA e endotelinas, induzindo mudanças na estrutura e função renal.
Title in English
Effect of interaction of Angiotensin II and AT1 receptor, or endothelin 3 and ETA and ETB receptors on renal function and morphology in rats.
Keywords in English
Endothelin 3
Renal function
Renal morphology
Renin-angiotensin system
Abstract in English
To evaluate the chronic effects of angiotensin II (Ang II) and /or losartan or endothelin-3 (ET-3) and /or atrasentan or BQ788, Wistar rats were organized as: control, treated with Ang II, or ET-3 for 42 days, losartan-treated, co-treated with Ang II and losartan. Treated with ET-3, treated with BQ788 or atrasentan, co-treated with ET-3 and antagonists. Were evaluated: blood pressure, plasma and intrarenal concentrations of Angs and ETs, protein expression, renal morphology and function. Ang II induced hypertension, increased plasma levels of ETs and Angs; increased mRNA for renin; induced glomerular injury and renal arterioles remodeling. Treatment with losartan restored most of the changes induced by Ang II. ET-3 induced hypertension, glomerular injury, renal dysfunction and increased intrarenal mRNA for SRA components. The ETA receptor blockage reverted the ET-3 effects on hypertension, while ETB blockage reverted renal parameters. Our results suggest a crosstalk of renin-angiotensin and endothelin systems, inducing renal structural and functional changes.