Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.42.2016.tde-19022016-120232
Document
Author
Full name
Luciana Tocci Belpiede
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Machado, Ubiratan Fabres (President)
Festuccia, William Tadeu Lara
Papa, Paula de Carvalho
Title in Portuguese
A expressão do GLUT4 no tecido adiposo de camundongos varia de acordo com a sensibilidade à insulina durante o desenvolvimento da obesidade
Keywords in Portuguese
GLUT4
Inflamação
MSG
Obesidade
Resistência insulínica
Tecido adiposo
Abstract in Portuguese
Obesidade envolve redução da expressão do transportador de glicose GLUT4 e do gene codificador SLC2A4 em tecido adiposo, junto com aumento na produção de TNFA, que regula negativamente o SLC2A4. Objetivo: avaliar regulação de Slc2a4/GLUT4 em tecido adiposo perigonadal de camundongos controles (C-tratados com salina) e obesos (MSG-tratados com MSG), submetidos a dieta normolipídica (DN) ou hiperlipídica (DH) por 4, 8, 12 e 16 semanas. Em 4 semanas MSG-DN apresentaram aumento na na sensibilidade insulínica e no GLUT4. A partir de 8 semanas, esse quadro se inverteu, com redução de Slc2a4/GLUT4 e aumento de Tnfa, resistência à insulina, hiperinsulinemia e hiperglicemia. A DH acelerou/exacerbou essa evolução. Em síntese, a evolução da obesidade levou a um quadro de diabetes tipo 2, no qual redução do GLUT4 desempenha um importante papel.
Title in English
GLUT 4 expression in mouse adipose tissue changes in parallel to the insulin sensitivity during obesity development.
Keywords in English
Adipose tissue
GLUT4
Inflammation
Insulin resistance
MSG
Obesity
Abstract in English
Obesity involves reduction of the glucose transporter GLUT4 expression and the encoding gene SLC2A4 in adipose tissue along with increased production of TNFA that negatively regulates the SLC2A4. Objective: To evaluate regulation of SLC2A4/GLUT4 in perigonadal adipose tissue controls mice (C treated with saline) and obese (MSG treated with MSG) undergoing normolipidic diet (ND) or hyperlipidic diet (HD) for 4, 8, 12 and 16 weeks. In 4 weeks MSG-ND showed increased insulin sensitivity and GLUT4. From 8 weeks, this situation was reversed, with a reduction of SLC2A4/ GLUT4 and increased Tnfa, insulin resistance, hyperinsulinemia and hyperglycemia. The HD accelerated/exacerbated this trend. In summary, the development of obesity led to type 2 diabetes above in which reduction of GLUT4 plays an important role.