Tese de Doutorado
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2014.tde-19112014-112006
Documento
Autor
Nome completo
Elida Adalgisa Neri
Unidade da USP
Área do Conhecimento
Data de Defesa
Imprenta
São Paulo, 2014
Orientador
Banca examinadora
Aziz, Raif Musa (Presidente)
Abdulkader, Fernando Rodrigues de Moraes
Alaniz, Miriam Helena Fonseca
Fortes, Zuleica Bruno
Girardi, Adriana Castello Costa
Título em português
Efeito da variação do conteúdo de K+ na dieta sobre a expressão renal de AT1R, ATRAP e WNKs.
Palavras-chave em português
Angiotensina II
AT1R
ATRAP
Depleção de potássio
Sistema Renina Angiotensina- Aldosterona
WNKS
Resumo em português
O mecanismo mais importante para a homeostase do K+ é o controle da secreção de K+ no néfron distal. O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar em animais submetidos à depleção de K+ por sete dias, a expressão de AT1R da ATRAP e algumas vias de sinalização como as WNK1, KS-WNK1 e WNK4. Estes animais apresentaram menor ganho de peso corporal, hipertrofia renal, isostenúria, e redução da FE de Na+ e K+, com aumento de Ang II, sem alterar a aldosterona. Verificamos aumento da expressão de AT1R mais acentuado em lisado celular e o aumento de ATRAP foram iguais nas frações de lisado total, membranas total e apical. Não detectamos variação nos níveis de RNAm dessas proteínas. A depleção de K+ induziu a fosforilação de c-Src, ERK1/2 e p38, bem como aumento dos RNAm de WNK1 e WNK4, e redução do RNAm de KS-WNK1. Considerando nossos resultados, a depleção aumenta a ação da Ang II, provavelmente devido à hiperexpressão de AT1R, sem diminuir a expressão de ATRAP. A hiperexpressão de WNK1 e WNK4, associada à redução da KS-WNK1.
Título em inglês
Effect of varying the K+ content of the diet on renal expression of AT1R, ATRAP and WNKs.
Palavras-chave em inglês
Angiotensin II
AT1R
ATRAP
Potassium depletion
Renin-Angiotensin-Aldosterone System
WNKs
Resumo em inglês
The most important mechanism for the K+ homeostasis on varying the content of this ion in the diet is the control of K+ secretion in the distal nephron. Since angiotensin II (Ang II) is an important modulator of K+ secretion, the aim of this study was to evaluate, in animals subjected to K+ depletion for seven days, the expression level of angiotensin type 1 receptor (AT1R) and the AT1R-associated protein (ATRAP). Moreover, it was intended to evaluate the possible activation of some signaling pathways triggered by Ang II via AT1R. We also looked for evaluate the expression of ion transporters and ''with no lysine kinases'' (WNKs) WNK1, KS-WNK1 and WNK4 in these animals, since some of the effects of angiotensin II in the distal tubular segments are mediated by these kinases. The animals subjected to K+ depletion have showed lower body weight gain, renal hypertrophy, marked polyuria, isosthenuria, and significant reduction in FE Na+ and K+, and increased plasmatic Ang II levels, without changing the aldosterone levels. We found that the expression of ATRAP and AT1R is increased in all cell fractions analyzed, with the highest rise in the AT1R in total cell lysate and ATRAP increase was not significant in the apical membrane. We did not detect changes in mRNA levels of these proteins, suggesting no changes in the transcription rate. The mRNA levels of Na+/H+ exchanger isoform 3 (NHE3) and Cl-/Formate (CFEX), abundant in proximal tubuleswere not altered as well. Regarding signaling pathways, K+ depletion induced c-Src, ERK1/2 and p38 phosphorylation, as well as a significant increase in WNK1 and WNK4 mRNA , and reduced KS- WNK1 mRNA. Considering our results, K+ depletion increases Ang II action in renal tissue, probably due to the overexpression of AT1R, and that effect is not associated to the decreased expression of ATRAP. However, the total cell lysate AT1R increasing, was greater than that of ATRAP. The overexpression of WNK1 and WNK4 associated with (to) the reduction of KS - WNK1 appears to be important for K+ secretion inhibition in K+-depleted animals. The inhibitory activity of WNK4 on ROMK channels depends on its dephosphorylation, which depends on the activation of c-Src. The activation of c-Src was evidenced by the increase in K+ -depleted animals phosphorylation.