Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.42.2011.tde-23012012-160249
Document
Author
Full name
Clarissa Bueno
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Barreto, Luiz Silveira Menna (President)
Alves, Rosana Souza Cardoso
Cipolla Neto, Jose
Louzada, Fernando Mazzilli
Oda, Gisele Akemi
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da ontogênese dos ritmos biológicos em neonatos humanos e ratos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Ontogenia
Recém-nascido
Ritmo circadiano
Ritmo ultradiano
Ritmos biológicos animal
Ritmos biológicos em humanos
Abstract in Portuguese
Fatores ambientais podem modificar o desenvolvimento dos ritmos biológicos em neonatos, como já demonstrado em ratos. Neste contexto insere-se o estudo de recém-nascidos pré-termo mantidos em unidades de cuidado neonatal. Descrevemos neste trabalho a evolução da ritmicidade no ciclo vigília/sono, atividade/repouso, temperatura do punho e alimentação na fase neonatal. Paralelamente, caracterizamos o desenvolvimento dos ritmos biológicos em ratos mantidos sob luz constante durante a lactação e a atuação da melatonina e do exercício físico nessa evolução. Em um estudo longitudinal utilizando actímetros e termistores com memória, identificamos precocemente ritmo circadiano na temperatura do punho, enquanto na atividade motora há predomínio de ritmos ultradianos, bem como no ciclo vigília/sono e no comportamento alimentar, padrão este que se modifica logo após a alta hospitalar. Em ratos sob o paradigma de luz constante, oferecemos melatonina e uma roda durante a lactação e após o desmame, encontrando modificações na emergência do ritmo circadiano em ambos os grupos.
Title in English
Study of the ontogenesis of biological rhythms in newborns humans and rats.
Keywords in English
Animal biological rhythms
Biological rhythms in humans
Circadian rhythm
Newborn
Ontogeny
Ultradian rhythm
Abstract in English
Environmental factors can change the development of biological rhythms in neonates, as has already been demonstrated in rats. In this context is the study of preterm newborns maintained in neonatal care units. We describe in the present work the evolution of rhythmicity in sleep/wake cycle, activity/rest, wrist temperature and feeding behavior along the neonatal phase. Simultaneously, we characterize the development of biological rhythms in rats maintained under constant light during lactation and the action of melatonin and physical exercise in this evolution. Through a longitudinal study using actimeters and thermistors with memory we identified precociously a circadian rhythm in wrist temperature, while in motor activity we found a dominant ultradian rhythm, as well as, in sleep/wake cycle and feeding behavior, with changes in this pattern just after hospital discharge. In rats reared under constant light, we offered melatonin and a wheel during lactation and after weaning, finding differences in the emergency of the circadian rhythm for both groups.