Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2012.tde-24072012-165034
Document
Author
Full name
Daniella Esteves Duque Guimarães
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Machado, Ubiratan Fabres (President)
Fortes, Zuleica Bruno
Martins, Joilson de Oliveira
Moises, Regina Celia Mello Santiago
Seelaender, Marilia Cerqueira Leite
Title in Portuguese
Célula muscular esquelética resistente à insulina apresenta resposta alterada à IL-6 no metabolismo de carboidrato, mas não no de lipídio.
Keywords in Portuguese
Carboidratos
Diabetes mellitus
Insulina
Interleucina 6
Metabolismo
Músculo esquelético
Abstract in Portuguese
A interleucina-6 (IL-6) é uma citocina com dupla função na sensibilidade à insulina. O objetivo desse estudo foi investigar o efeito da IL-6 durante 1 e 24 horas no metabolismo de células musculares resistentes à insulina. Em células de indivíduos saudáveis, 1 hora de exposição à IL-6 aumentou a síntese de glicogênio e a captação de glicose além de pJAK2 e pSTAT3, mas não em células de diabéticos tipo 2. Diferentemente, a IL-6 aumentou a oxidação de ácido graxo em ambos os grupos. Por outro lado, em células musculares da linhagem L6, a IL-6, em 24 horas, reduziu a síntese de glicogênio e a captação de glicose em condições normais, mas não em células resistentes à insulina. Além de reduzir pJak2, pStat3 e pAkt. A IL-6 aumentou oxidação de ácido graxo e pACC em ambos os grupos. Sendo assim, células musculares resistentes à insulina apresentam uma resposta alterada ao efeito da IL-6. Nessas células, o efeito dessa citocina está abolido no metabolismo de carboidratos mas permanece efetivo no lipídico.
Title in English
Insulin-resistant skeletal muscle cell shows altered response to IL-6 on carbohydrate metabolism but not on lipid metabolism.
Keywords in English
Carbohydrates
Diabetes mellitus
Insulin
Interleukin 6
Metabolism
Skeletal muscle
Abstract in English
Interleukin-6 (IL-6) is a cytokine with a dual role in modulating insulin sensitivity. The aim of this study was to investigate the effect of IL-6 exposure for 1 hour and 24 hours on metabolism of insulin-resistant skeletal muscle cells. In muscle cells from healthy subjects, 1 hour of exposure to IL-6 increased glycogen synthesis, glucose uptake, pJAK2 and pSTAT3, which were not observed in muscle cells of type 2 diabetic subjects. In contrast, IL-6 increased fatty acid oxidation in cells from both groups. On the other hand, in skeletal muscle cell line L6, IL-6 for 24 hours reduced glycogen synthesis and glucose uptake in normal conditions, which were not observed in insulin-resistant L6 cells. In addition, pJak2, pStat3 and pAkt were reduced in insulin-resistant cells. In contrast, IL-6 increased fatty acid oxidation and pACC in both groups. Therefore, insulin resistant skeletal muscle cells have an altered response to the effect of IL-6. On these cells, the effect of IL-6 is abolished on carbohydrate metabolism, while remaining effective on lipid metabolism.