Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.42.2012.tde-25072012-135726
Document
Author
Full name
Regiane Cardoso Castelo Branco
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Aires, Margarida de Mello (President)
Dellova, Deise Carla Almeida Leite
Souza, Maria Oliveira de
Title in Portuguese
Efeito da angiotensina-(1-7) no fluxo reabsortivo de bicarbonato (JHCO3-) e na concentração citosólica de cálcio ([Ca2+]i): estudo por microperfusão tubular proximal, in vivo.
Keywords in Portuguese
Angiotensinas
Equilíbrio ácido-base
Hormônios do sistema renal
Túbulos renais proximais
Abstract in Portuguese
O estudo avaliou os efeitos agudos da Ang-(1-7) na reabsorção de bicarbonato (JHCO3-) no túbulo proximal cortical de rato, in vivo, medindo o pH intratubular pelo microeletródio sensível a H+. O JHCO3- controle é 2,84 ± 0,08 nmol. cm-2. s-1 (49), a Ang-(1-7; 10-12 ou 10-9 M) o reduz (35 ou 61 %) e a Ang-(1-7; 10-6 M) o eleva (56 %). A inibição do receptor Mas (por A779) eleva o JHCO3- (30 %), abole o efeito inibidor da Ang-(1-7), mas não afeta seu efeito estimulador. A inibição do NHE3 (por S3226) diminui o JHCO3- (45 %), não altera o efeito inibidor da Ang-(1-7), mas transforma seu efeito estimulador em inibidor. A concentração de cálcio citosólico ([Ca2+]i), medida pelo FURA-2-AM, controle é 100 ± 2,47 nM (35) e a Ang-(1-7; 10-12, 10-9 ou 10-6 M) a aumenta (152, 103 ou 53 %) transientemente (3 min). A inibição do receptor Mas aumenta a [Ca2+]i (26 %), mais inibe o efeito estimulador de todas as doses de Ang-(1-7). Os resultados indicam que o efeito bifásico dose-dependente da Ang-(1-7) sobre o JHCO3- no túbulo proximal é via receptor Mas e isoforma NHE3 e sugerem estimulação desse trocador por moderado aumento da [Ca2+]i na presença de Ang-(1-7; 10-6 M) e sua inibição por pronunciado aumento da [Ca2+]i na vigência de Ang-(1-7; 10-12 ou 10-9 M).
Title in English
Effect of angiotensin-(1-7) on the net reabsortive flow of bicarbonate and on calcium cytosolic concentration: study by in vivo proximal tubular microperfusion.
Keywords in English
Acid-base balance
Angiotensins
Hormones of the renal system
Renal proximal tubules
Abstract in English
The action of Ang-(1-7) on bicarbonate reabsorption (JHCO3-) was evaluated in vivo middle proximal tubule of rat kidney, using H ion-sensitive microelectrodes. The control JHCO3- is 2,84 ± 0.08 nmol. cm-2. s-1 (49), Ang-(1-7; 10-12 or 10-9 M) decreases it (35 and 61 %) but Ang-(1-7; 10-6 M) increased it (56 %). A779 (an Ang-(1-7) receptor Mas antagonist) increases the JHCO3- (30 %), prevents the inhibitory effect of Ang-(1-7) and does not affect the stimulatory effect of Ang-(1-7). S3226 (10-6 M; an inhibitor of NHE3) decreases the JHCO3- (45 %), does not affect the inhibitory effect of Ang-(1-7) and changes its stimulatory effect on an inhibitory effect. The control cytosolic free calcium ([Ca2+]i), monitored by FURA-2-AM, is 100 ± 2,47 nM (35) and Ang-(1-7; 10-12, 10-9 or 10-6 M) causes a transient (3 min) increase of it (152, 103 or 53 %). A779 increases the [Ca2+]i (26 %) but impaired the stimulatory effect of Ang-(1-7). Our results indicate the biphasic dose-dependent effect of Ang-(1-7) on JHCO3- in proximal tubule is mediated via Mas receptor and NHE3 and are compatible with stimulation of this exchanger by a moderate increase in [Ca2+]i in the presence of Ang-(1-7, 10-6 M), and its inhibition by large increase in [Ca2+]i with Ang-(1-7, 10-12 or 10-9 M).