Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2005.tde-29072005-115206
Document
Author
Full name
Marcela Meneguello Coutinho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Rosa, Luis Fernando Bicudo Pereira Costa (President)
Cipolla Neto, Jose
Mello, Marco Tulio de
Nascimento, Claudia Maria da Penha Oller do
Vaisberg, Mauro Walter
Title in Portuguese
"Efeito do treinamento moderado sobre o metabolismo de macrófagos de ratos envelhecidos"
Keywords in Portuguese
Envelhecimento
Exercício
Macrófago
Metabolismo Celular
Ratos
Sistema Imune
Abstract in Portuguese
Com o avanço da idade observamos a queda na eficiência do Sistema Imunológico, estando relacionada ao aumento da morbidade e mortalidade em idosos. Dentre as células do sistema imunológico encontramos os macrófagos que garantem ao organismo a capacidade de defesa contra infecções, proliferação de células tumorais e reparo de tecidos. Uma das formas de reverter ou até mesmo restaurar algumas das funções imunológicas comprometidas com o processo de envelhecimento é a utilização da prática de exercício aeróbio moderado. Por este motivo, estudamos o efeito do treinamento moderado em natação sobre a função e o metabolismo de macrófagos de ratos envelhecidos. Em macrófagos obtidos da cavidade peritoneal, observamos uma melhora da capacidade funcional, através do aumento das funções de aderência, quimiotaxia e produção de peróxido de hidrogênio (H2O2) e óxido nítrico (NO-), que foram acompanhadas pelo aumento no metabolismo de glicose (aumento de consumo e da enzima hexoquinase), contribuindo para a melhora da função imune no envelhecimento.
Title in English
Effect of aerobic training on macrophage metabolism obtained from old rats
Keywords in English
Aging
Cellular Metabolism
Exercise
Immune System
Macrophage
Rats
Abstract in English
Disorders of the immune function contribute to the high incidence of infections and cancer among elderly people. Macrophages play a crucial role in immune response, destroying bacteria, parasites, viruses and tumour cells through various mechanisms of action. Exercise is able to induce changes and modulate the immune response. The aim of the present work was to evaluate the function and metabolism of macrophages obtained from old rats submitted to moderate exercise training. Sedentary adult (2 – 4 months), old (15 – 18 months) and trained old rats were studied. The results show an increase in the function of macrophages obtained from the peritoneal cavity of trained old rats compared with old rats, regarding chemotaxis, hydrogen peroxide and nitric oxide production, as well a enhanced glucose consumption and increased maximal activity of the enzymes hexoquinase and glutaminase. In summary, our results indicate that exercise (moderate training) stimulates some functional aspects of macrophages of old rats, with a concomitant increase in glucose metabolism.