Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.43.1980.tde-04102012-151528
Document
Author
Full name
Alfredo Pio Noronha Rodrigues Galeao
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1980
Supervisor
Committee
Chen, Christian Hsi Tseng (President)
Hussein, Mahir Saleh
Malta, Coraci Pereira
Qualifik, Paul
Title in Portuguese
Equações de movimento para excitações nucleares partícula-partícula.
Keywords in Portuguese
Física de partículas
Abstract in Portuguese
Desenvolvemos uma nova técnica de equações de movimento para excitações nucleares partícula-partícula. Para isso, foi estendido o formalismo de duplos-comutadores de Rowe, relaxando-se a condição de aniquilação do estado-pai, violada no presente caso. As equações foram testadas para estados com senioridade nula de 2, 4 e 6 partículas sujeitas a uma força de emparelhamento, estando os resultados em excelente concordância com a solução exata. Foram também calculados, usando-se as novas equações e uma hamiltoniana realística, os estados de baixa energia com J = 0+, 2+, 4+, 6+ e 8+ para o 210,212,214Pb e 0+, 2+, 4+ e 6+ para o 206,204,202Pb. Tanto as energias de excitação como as taxas de transição (t,p) ou (p ,t) para esses estados concordam bem com as obtidas por um cálculo convencional de modelo de camadas de McGrory e Kuo e com os dados experimentais. O formalismo deverá ser útil para a análise de reações de transferência de dois núcleons.
Title in English
Equations of motion for particle-particle nuclear excitations.
Keywords in English
Particle Physics
Abstract in English
A new equations-of-motion technique for particle-particle excitations in nuclei is developed. To this end Rowe's double-commutator formalism was extended, relaxing the condition of annihilation of the parent state, which is violated in the present case. The new equations were tested for seniority-zero states of 2, 4 and 6 particles interacting with a pairing force, and the results are in excellent agreement with the existing exact solution. Also computed, using the new equations and a realistic Hamiltonian, were the low energy states with J = 0+, 2+, 4+, 6+ and 8+ the case of 210,212,214 Pb and 0+, 2+, 4+ and 6+ in the case of 206, 204,202Pb. Both the excitation energies and the transition rates for the (t,p) or (p,t) "reaction leading to those states are in as good an agreement with the experimental data as those obtained in a conventional shell-model calculation performed by McGrory and Kuo for some the above isotopes. The present formalism should be of interest for the analysis of two-nucleon transfer reactions.