Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.43.1999.tde-08112013-110224
Document
Author
Full name
Karla Maria Longo de Freitas
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1999
Supervisor
Committee
Artaxo Netto, Paulo Eduardo (President)
Alvala, Plinio Carlos
Cattani, Mauro Sergio Dorsa
Nobre, Carlos Afonso
Tavares, Tânia Mascarenhas
Title in Portuguese
Estudos de Partículas de Aerossóis e Gases Traços na Atmosfera da Bacia Amazônica: Influências das Circulações Regionais e de Larga Escala
Keywords in Portuguese
Física
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho apresenta-se um estudo sobre os mecanismos de transporte atmosférico de gases traços e de partículas de aerossóis na bacia Amazônica. As influências da meteorologia regional e de larga escala na composição da atmosfera Amazônica e investigada. Estudos de casos durante as estações úmida e seca são abordados, evidenciando as características peculariares a cada período. Resultados do experimento LBA-CLAIRE "Cooperative LBA Airborne Re-gional Experiment", na regiao Amazônica durante a estação chuvosa de 1998, são apresenta-dos. A analise da composição elementar de aerossóis da região Amazônica identificou a ocor-rência de um episódio no qual as concentrações de aerossóis minerais, contendo majoritaria-mente Na, AI, Si, Ca, Ti, Mn, Fe, entre outros, foram, por fatores entre 6 e 20 vezes maiores que os valores de "background". Análises estatísticas e de retro-trajetórias de parcelas de ar possibilitaram a identificação e caracterização deste episódio como sendo um evento de transporte e deposição de aerossóis minerais do Saara na bacia Amazônica. Índice de aeros-sóis, derivados a partir de medidas de radiação ultra-violeta pelo sensor Nimbus-7/TOMS "To-tal Owne Mapping Spectrometer" , sobre o oceano Atlântico, fornecem um suporte adicional as interpretações dadas as observações locais. Este trabalho, evidencia-se também as proprie-dades dos aerossóis biogênicos e a importância do transporte de aerossóis do Saara nos ciclos biogeoquímicos. São também apresentados e discutidos resultados de medidas de gases reali-zados no Suriname, quando foram detectados sinais de transporte de emissões de queimadas da baixa para a alta troposfera via convecção profunda. Apresenta-se um estudo dos meca-nismos de transporte atmosférico de aerossóis e gases emitidos em queimadas, durante a estação seca. Resultados do experimento SCAR-B "Smoke, Clouds, and Radiation-Brazil", reali-zado durante os meses de agosto e setembro de 1995, sao discutidos. Uma analise de tra-jet6rias baseadas em uma simulação numérica do período de estudo foi realizada. Evidenciou-se que as características fisiográficas e da circulação de grande escala produzem dois corredo-res de exportação de poluentes emitidos por queimadas: em direção ao oceano Pacifico, entre as latitudes 10°N e 10°S ; e em direção ao oceano Atlântico, na altura da latitude 30°S. Sonda-gens de ozônio lançadas a partir de Cuiabá, entre os dias 16 de agosto e 10 de setembro, mos-traram um enriquecimento do 'O IND.3' troposférico (entre 40 e 90 ppbv), em relação ao valores observados durante a estação úmida ( ~ 15 ppbv). O 'O IND.3' troposférico e traçadores de aerossóis de queimadas, tais como medidas da espessura óptica de aerossóis na coluna atmosférica e medidas de "black-carbon" ao nível da superfície, apresentaram uma correlação mutua porém, sensível ao padrão de circulação. A analise de trajetórias e medidas do "Cloud LIDAR System" a bordo da aeronave ER-2 indicaram que o enriquecimento do ozônio troposférico observado deve-se, não apenas a emissões diretas de queimadas locais, mas também a contribuições de áreas urbano/industriais e a recirculação de fumaça envelhecida.
Title in English
Studies of aerosol particles and trace gases in the atmosphere of the Amazon Basin: influence of regional and large-scale circulation
Keywords in English
Physics
Abstract in English
This a study on the mechanisms of atmospheric transport of trace gases and aerosols in the Amazon basin. The influences of the regional and large scale meteorology in the Amazon atmospheric composition is investigated. Cases studies during the wet and dry season are performed, evidencing the characteristics of each period. The first case study are results of the LBA-CLAIRE "Cooperative LBA Regional Airborne Experiment" , in the Amazon basin during the wet season of 1998. Analysis of the elementary composition of aerosols of the Amazon region, identified the occurrence of an episode in which the concentrations of mineral aerosols, major contents are Na, Al, Si,Ca, You, Mn, Fe, among others, they were, for factors among 6 to 20 larger than the background values. Statistical analyses and backward trajectories of air parcels possibilited the identification and characterization of this episode as being a transport and deposition of Saharan aerosols event in the Amazon basin. Aerosol index, derived from measurements of ultra-violet radiation of the Nimbus-7/TOMS " Total Orone Mapping Spectrometer " on the ocean Atlantic, supplied an additional support to the interpretations given to the local observations. In this work, it is also evidenced some properties of the biogenic aerosols and the importance of the Saharan aerosols transported to the Amazon basin in the biogeochemi-cal cycles. Results of airborne trace gases measurements at Suniname, where signs of biomass burning emission were detected on high levels, transported from the low to the high tropos-phere through deep convection, are also presented and discussed. A study on the mechanisms of atmospheric transport of aerosols and gases emitted by biomass burning, during the dry season, is the second part of this work. Results of the SCAR-B" Smoke, Clouds, and Radiation-Brazil" experiment, during the months of August and September of 1995, are discussed. Tra-jectory analyses based on a numerical simulation of the atmospheric period was performed. It was evidenced that the fisiographics and the large scale circulation characteristics, during the winter in Southern Hemisphere, produce two corridors of pollutants export: to the Pacific oce-an, between the latitudes 100S and lOoN; and to the Atlantic ocean, around 300S latitude. Ozonesondes launched from Cuiaba, between August 16 and September 10, have showed an enrichment of troposferic orone (values between 40 and 90 ppbv), compared to the values observed during the wet season ("'15 ppbv). Tropospheric orone and tracers of biomass bur-ning aerosols, such as aerosol optical thickness in the atmosphericcolumn and black-carbon at the surface level, presented a mutual correlation sensitive to the circulation pattern. Trajec-tory analyses and measures of the Cloud to Lidar System on board of the ER-2 airborne indica-ted that the tropospheric ozone enrichment observed is not just due local biomass burning direct emissions, but also contributions ofurbano/industriais areas and recirculão of aged smoke plume