Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.43.1995.tde-15102012-122148
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Laerte Natti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1995
Supervisor
Committee
Piza, Antonio Fernando Ribeiro de Toledo (President)
Frederico, Tobias
Galetti, Diógenes
Mizrahi, Salomon Sylvain
Nemes, Maria Carolina
Title in Portuguese
Tratamento Cinético de um sistema de muitos corpos descritos pelo modelo fermiônico quiral de Gross-Neveu.
Keywords in Portuguese
Campo médio.
Modelo de Gross-Neveu
Teoria de muitos corpos
Tratamento cinético
Abstract in Portuguese
Uma técnica de projeção é usada para tratar o problema de condição inicial na teoria quântica de campos. Neste formalismo, equações de movimento do tipo cinético são deduzidas para o conjunto de variáveis dinâmicas de um corpo. Estas equações são submetidas a uma expansão não perturbativa. Tratamos esta expansão em ordem mais baixa, correspondente a aproximacão de campo médio, para um sistema uniforme de muitos fermions fora do equilíbrio descrito pelo modelo fermiônico quiral de gross-neveu. Nesta aproximação recuperamos os resultados existentes na literatura, tais como, geração dinâmica de massa, liberdade assintótica e o fenômeno de transmutação dimensional. Estudando ainda nesta aproximção o regime de pequenas oscilações em torno do equilíbrio, obtemos soluções analíticas para a evolução dinâmica de nossas variáveis. Verificamos também as condições para existencias de estados ligados neste regime.
Title in English
Kinetic treatment of a many-body system described by the fermionic chiral Gross-Neveu model.
Keywords in English
Gross-Neveu model
Kinetic Treatment
Many-body theory
Mean-field approximation
Abstract in English
A time-dependent projection technique is used to treat the initial value problem in Quantum Field Theory. On the basis of the general dynamics of the fields, we derive equations of kinetic type for the set of one-body dynamics variables. A non-perturbative expansion can be written for these equations. We treat this expansion in lowest order, which corresponds to the Mean-Field Approximation, for a non-equilibrium uniform many-fermions system described by Chiral Gross-Neveu Model. Several literature results are obtained such as dynamical mass generation, dimensional transmutation and asymptotic freedom. In this approximation we study the small oscillations regime obtaining analytical solution for one-body dynamical variables. We have also examined the condition for the existence of bound-state in this case.