Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.43.1996.tde-21022014-164041
Document
Author
Full name
Jose Fernando Diniz Chubaci
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1996
Supervisor
Committee
Watanabe, Shigueo (President)
Amaral, Livio
Assali, Lucy Vitoria Credidio
Oppenheim, Ivette Frida Cymbaum
Silveira, Enio Frota da
Title in Portuguese
Formação e Caracterização de Filmes Finos de Nitreto de Carbono
Keywords in Portuguese
Filmes finos
Física nuclear
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho foram produzidos filmes finos de nitreto de carbono pelo método de deposição de íons e vapor (IVD) que consiste em evaporar um material (carbono) sobre um substrato e, simultaneamente, realizar sobre ele um bombardeamento por íons (N POT.+). Foram produzidas amostras com energia dos íons de 0,5, 0,8, 2,0, 5,0 e 10,0 keV e razão de transporte TR(C/N) = 04, 1,0, 1,5, 2,0 e 3,0, onde TR(C/N) é o quociente do número de átomos de carbono evaporados pelo canhão eletrônico e o número de íons acelerados que chegam simultaneamente ao mesmo substrato. Os filmes foram produzidos com espessuras de 200, 500 e 1000 nm sobre substratos de Si(100), sílica fundida e carbeto de tungstênio. As propriedades dos filmes analisadas por meio de espectroscopia de fotoeléctrons induzidos por Raios X (XPS), espectrofotometria do infravermelho por transformadas de Fourier (FT-IR), espectrofotometria do visível e ultravioleta, difração de Raios X (XRD) e ensaios de dureza Knoop. Os espectros de XPS foram utilizados para a análise do estado das ligações entre carbono e nitrogênio e também para se estimar a razão de composição CR(C/N) entre átomos de carbono e nitrogênio presentes nos filmes. Foram analisados os picos de C-1s POT. ½ e N-1s POT. ½ e a relação entre suas áreas forneceu a CR(C/N). Para amostras ricas em nitrogênio, o espectro XPS apresentou um pico de C-1s POT. ½ bem proeminente a 286.3 eV. De acordo com nossos resultados este pico pode ser atribuído à presença de ligação tripla CN. Os espectros de FT-IR apresentaram uma banda bem larga de 800 a 1700 CM POT.-1 e um pico proeminente centrado em 2190 CM POT.-1. Este último é atribuído à presença de ligação tripla CN e confirmou a formação de nitreto de carbono. Os estudos de difração de raios-X indicaram que os filmes formados apresentam uma estrutura amorfa ou que contenha pequenos cristalitos não detectáveis por XRD. A dureza e o band gap ótico das amostras mostraram uma forte dependência em relação à energia do feixe de íons e a CR(C/N). Filmes formados a baixa energia de implante (0,5 e 0,8 keV) e alta incorporação de nitrogênio (CR(C/N)=0,6~0,7) apresentaram alta dureza Knoop de até 63 GPa e band gap ótico de até 2,7 eV. Simulações computadorizadas foram utilizadas para ajudar no entendimento dos processos envolvidos na formação de filmes.
Title in English
Formation Characterization Thin Films Carbon Nitride
Keywords in English
Nuclear physics
Thin films
Abstract in English
In this work thin carbon nitride films were produced by the ion and vapor deposition method (IVD). This method consists of the evaporation of a material (carbon) over a substrate and simultaneously to bombard this same substrate with an ion beam (N POT.+). Samples were produced with ion implantation energies of 0.5, 0.8, 2.0, 5.0 and 10.0 keV and transport ratio TR(C/N) = 0.4, 1.0, 1.5, 2.0 and 3.0, TR(C/N) is the ratio between the number of evaporated carbon atoms by the electron gun and the number of accelerated ions that simultaneously arrive at the substrate. The thicknesses of the produced films were 200, 500 and 1000 nm on Si(100) wafers, fused silica and tungsten carbide substrates. The properties of the films were analyzed by X-ray induced photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS), Fourier transform infrared (FT-IR) spectrophotometry, UV-VIS spectrophotometry, X-ray diffraction (XRD) and Knoop hardness test. The XPS spectra were used for the analyzes of the carbon and nitrogen bonding states and also for the estimation of the composition ratio CR(C/N) between carbon and nitrogen atoms in the films. The analyzes were carried specifically for C-1s POT. ½ and N-1s POT. ½ peaks and the CR(C/N) was estimated from the area ratio of the respective peaks. For nitrogen rich samples, the XPS spectra showed a prominent C-1s POT. ½ peak at 286.3 eV. This peak can be attributed to the presence of the triple bonding CN from our experimental results. The FT-IR spectra showed a wide band between 800 and 1700 CM POT.-1 and a prominent peak centered at 2190 CM POT.-1. This last peak is attributed to the CN triple bonding and confirmed the carbon nitride formation. X-ray diffraction patterns showed that all the films, that were formed has an amorphous structure or contained small crystallites not detectable by XRD. Hardness and optical band gap showed a strong dependence on the ion beam energy and the CR(C/N). Films deposited at low ion energy (0.5 and 0.8 keV) and high nitrogen incorporation (CR(C/N)=0.6~0.7) showed high Knoop hardness of up to 63 GPa and optical band gap of up to 2.7 eV. Computer simulations were used to understand the processes involved in the formation of the films.