Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.43.1996.tde-31082012-132801
Document
Author
Full name
Raul Murete de Castro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1996
Supervisor
Committee
Heller, Maria Vittoria Adelina Prario (President)
Alves, Maria Virgínia
Galvao, Ricardo Magnus Osorio
Machida, Munemasa
Ueda, Mario
Title in Portuguese
Turbulência Eletrostática e Magnética em Tokamaks
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise espectral
Características da borda do plasma
Sondas eletrostáticas e magnéticas
Turbulência
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho foi realizado um estudo experimental da turbulência e do transporte de partículas e energia induzido por flutuações na borda do plasma do tokamak TBR-1. Para isto, foi utilizado um conjunto de sondas eletrostáticas (incluindo uma sonda tripla de resposta rápida) e magnéticas, especialmente construído para este fim. Técnicas de análise espectral foram aplicadas aos dados e permitiram verificar a influência das flutuações da temperatura nos parâmetros de transporte. Os resultados mostram que o nível relativo das flutuações da temperatura é da ordem de 10% e os da densidade e do potencial variam de ~10 a ~ 30 %. As flutuações eletrostáticas possuem faixas largas de freqüência e números de onda, o que caracteriza a borda do plasma como um meio turbulento. Estas flutuações se propagam no sentido da deriva diamagnética dos íons. A correção das flutuações das grandezas do plasma utilizando as flutuações da temperatura causou mudanças significativas nos transportes de partículas e energia induzidos por flutuações, nas posições mais internas da borda do plasma. O tempo de confinamento de partículas, calculado a partir deste transporte, está na faixa de ~1 a ~ 1,5 ms, que é da mesma ordem do tempo de confinamento obtido por outros métodos, indicando assim que o transporte induzido por flutuações pode ser considerado como o principal processo de perda de partículas na borda do plasma. Utilizando perturbações magnéticas externas, verificamos que a temperatura e a densidade diminuem e há alterações significativas nas características das flutuações eletrostáticas e magnéticas. Os transportes de partículas e de energia também são afetados, diminuindo nas posições mais internas da borda do plasma. Estes efeitos mostram que a borda do plasma torna-se um meio menos turbulento e que estas perturbações são um meio efetivo de controle do transporte nesta região.
Title in English
Electrostatic and magnetic turbulence in Tokamaks
Keywords in English
Characteristics of the plasma edge
Electrostatic and magnetic probes
Spectral analysis
Turbulence
Abstract in English
In this work we report an experimental study of the turbulence and the particle and energy transport due to fluctuations in the plasma edge of the TBR-1 tokamak. For this study a special set of electrostatic probes (including one fast response triple probe) and magnetic probes have been constructed. The triple probe permitted measurements of temperature fluctuations. Spectral analysis techniques were applied to the data and permitted to verify the influence of temperature fluctuations on the transport parameters. Our results indicate that the relative level of temperature fluctuations is ~ 10 % and the relative levels of density and potential fluctuations are in the range from ~ 10 to ~ 30 %. The electrostatic fluctuations are broadband in frequencies and wave numbers indicating that plasma edge is a turbulent medium. These fluctuations propagate in the ion diamagnetic drift direction. If temperature fluctuations are taken into account, significant modifications in the calculated transport parameters are obtained mainly in the inner positions of plasma edge. The particle confinement time, calculated from the transport corrected by the temperature fluctuations, is in the range from ~ 1 to ~ 1.5 ms. These values are comparable with those calculated by using other methods, indicating that transport induced by fluctuations is the main process of particle loss in the TBR-1 plasma edge. Controlled electrical currents circulating in helical windings were used to produce magnetic perturbations. These perturbations produce a decrease in the plasma mean density and temperature, and a significant alteration in the electrostatic and magnetic fluctuations. The transport parameters are also affected, decreasing at the inner positions of the plasma edge. The effect of these magnetic fields shows that these perturbations are an effective mean to control the transport in this region.