Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.43.1982.tde-04102012-144800
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Eugenio Imbassahy Carneiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1982
Supervisor
Committee
Frenkel, Josif (President)
Abdalla, Elcio
Fleming, Henrique
Qualifik, Paul
Title in Portuguese
Divergências infravermelhas na cromodinâmica quântica.
Keywords in Portuguese
Cromodinâmica Quântica
Abstract in Portuguese
Na QCD perturbativa, seções de choque inclusivas do tipo Blach-Nordsieck não são finitas no infravermelho em processos onde haja duas ou mais partículas coloridas no estado inicial. Calculamos, em todas as ordens de perturbação, a contribuição das divergências infravermelhas mais fortes que não se cancelam para o processo de aniquilação de um par quark anti-quark. O trabalho foi feito no gauge axial. Neste gauge os ghosts não se acoplam com os outros campos da teoria e isto reduz o número de diagramas a ser considerado. Além disto, as identidades de Slavnov-Taylor têm uma estrutura simples e podem ser usadas para eliminar classes inteiras de diagramas. Mostramos que as divergências infravermelhas subdominantes não se cancelam e se exponenciam.
Title in English
Infrared lites in quantum chromodynamics.
Keywords in English
Quantum Chromodynamics
Abstract in English
In perturbative QCD, Bloch-Nordsieck inclusive cross sections are not infrared finite for processes where there are two or more coloured particles in the initial state. We have calculated, in all orders of perturbation, the contribution of the leading uncancelled infrared divergences for the annihilation of a pair quark anti-quark. The work was done in the axial gauge. In this gauge the ghosts don't couple to the other fields of the theory and this reduces the number of diagrams to be considered. Besides this, the Slavnov-Taylor identities have a simple structure and can be used to eliminate whole classes of diagrams. We have shown that the next to leading divergences don't cancel and exponentiate.