Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.43.1987.tde-24062015-153147
Document
Author
Full name
Antonio Vidiella Barranco
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1987
Supervisor
Committee
Franca, Humberto de Menezes (President)
Cattani, Mauro Sergio Dorsa
Redondo, Djalma Mirabelli
Title in Portuguese
A ELETRODINAMICA ESTOCASTICA E O EFEITO COMPTON
Keywords in Portuguese
Eletrodinâmica estocástica
Equilíbrio entre matéria e radiação
Espalhamento Compton
Oscilador harmônico
Radiações aleatórias térmica e de ponto zero
Abstract in Portuguese
A dissertação pode ser dividida em duas partes: a primeira contém uma adaptação do modelo fenomenológico de Einstein conhecido como "método dos coeficientes A e B". As modificações são feitas no contexto da Eletrodinâmica Estocástica, uma teoria na qual as flutuações de ponto zero do campo eletromagnético são consideradas reais e clássicas. Nós obtemos, num estudo não relativístico e clássico, relações entre a energia e momento de partículas livres e a frequência da radiação transferida. Estas relações coincidem com as bem conhecidas relações que representam a conservação do quadrivetor momento-energia em espalhamento fóton-elétron. Na segunda parte nós tentamos descrever, de uma maneira qualitativa, o efeito Compton no espírito da Eletrodinâmica Estocástica. Encontramos indicações de que a ação combinada da força da reação da radiação e das flutuações de ponto zero é capaz de conferir à partícula carregada uma alta velocidade de recuo, e verificamos que a mesma é justamente a necessária para explanar o deslocamento da frequência observado como sendo devido ao efeito Doppler. Também calculamos a seção de choque diferencial para o espalhamento de radiação e encontramos a mesma expressão obtida por Compton no seu trabalho fundamental de 1923.
Title in English
The stochastic electrodynamics and the effect Compton
Keywords in English
Compton scattering
Equilibrium between matter and radiation
Harmonic oscillator
Random thermal and zero point radiation
Stochastic electrodynamics
Abstract in English
The dissertation may be divided in two parts: the first one contains an adaptation of Einstein's phenomenological model known as "method of coefficients A and B". The modifications are done in the framework of Stochastic Electrodynamics, a theory in wich the zero point fluctuations of the electromagnetic field are considered real and classical. We obtain, in a nonrelativistic and Classical approach, relations among the energy and momentum of free particles and the frequency of the exchanged radiation. These relations are coincident with the well known ones who depict the four-momentum conservation in photon-electron scattering. In the second part, we try to describe, in a qualitative manner, the Compton scattering in the spirit of Stochastic Electrodynamics. We find indications that the combined action of the radiation reaction force and the zero point flutuating field are able to give the charged particle a high recoil velocity, and we verify this one is just the necessary to explain the frequency shift as due to a double Doppler shift. We also calculate the differential cross section for the radiation scattering and we find the same expression as obtained by Compton in his fundamental work of 1023.