Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.43.2000.tde-02082013-150131
Document
Author
Full name
Gustavo Martini Dalpian
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Fazzio, Adalberto (President)
Antonelli, Alex
Quivy, Alain Andre
Title in Portuguese
Estudo dos Estágios Iniciais do Crescimento de Ge Sobre Si(100)
Keywords in Portuguese
Crescimento de Semicondutores
Ge sobre Si(100)
Método de Primeiros Princípios
Abstract in Portuguese
A superfície (100) do Silício é estudada através de métodos de primeiros princípios, baseados na Teoria do Funcional da Densidade e no Método dos Pseud.opotenciais. Estudamos as propriedades eletrônicas e estruturais das principais reconstruções desta superfície. Obtivemos os principais sítios ligantes para pequenas estruturas de Germânio adsorvidas sobre ela. Para um átomo adsorvido o sítio mais estável encontrado foi o sítio M, semelhante a resultados existentes na literatura. A diferença está na configuração dos dímeros de Si da superfície. Observamos que diferentes configurações destes dímeros nos forneciam diferentes sítios metaestáveis. O deslocamento dos dímeros da superfície é tratado então como um novo grau de liberdade para a adsorção de átomos, além da posição destes sobre a superfície. Também foi estudada a adsorção de alguns trímeros de Ge sobre a superfície, sendo que a estrutura encontrada como sendo a mais estável concorda muito bem com outros resultados teóricos e experimentais.
Title in English
Study of Early Growth Stage of Ge On Si (100).
Keywords in English
First Principles Method.
Ge on Si (100)
Growth of Semiconductors
Abstract in English
The (100) surface of Silicon is studied using First Principles methods, based on the Density Functional Theory and on the Pseudopotential method. We obtained the electronic and structural properties of the most important reconstructions of this surface and we also obtained the main bonding sites for the adsorption of small Ge structures on the surface. Site M was found as being the most stable for the monomers adsorption, similar to previous results on the literature. The main difference is on the buckling of the silicon surface dimers. We observed that different configurations of these buckling gave us different metastable adsorption sites. We then insert a new degree of freedom for this kind of adsorption, related to the buckling of the silicon surface dimers. \Me also studied the adsorption of Ge trimers on the surface, and the structure found as being the most stable agree very well with previous theoretical and experimetal results.