Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.43.2017.tde-21032017-102800
Document
Author
Full name
Walter Manuel Orellana Muñoz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1997
Supervisor
Committee
Ferraz, Armando Corbani (President)
Antonelli, Alex
Fazzio, Adalberto
Krambrock, Klaus Wilhelm Heinrich
Studart Filho, Nelson
Title in Portuguese
Estrutura Eletrônica de Impurezas Simples e Complexas Envolvendo Átomos Leves em GaAs
Keywords in Portuguese
CIRCUITOS ELETRÔNICOS
ESTRUTURA ELETRÔNICA
Abstract in Portuguese
Apresentamos cálculos de primeiros princípios da geometria atômica, energia de formação e estrutura eletrônica para as impurezas substitucionais de oxigênio e nitrogênio em GaAs ('O IND. aS1''N IND.As 'e 'N IND. Ga'). Também estudamos a geometria atômica e estrutura eletrônica dos complexos neutros formados pelas mesmas impurezas substitucionais e átomos de hidrogênio intersticial ('O IND. As-H','N IND. As-H','N IND. Ga-H', 'N IND. As-H IND.2' e 'N IND. Ga-H IND 2'). Nossos resultados para os centros 'O IND. As'e 'N IND. Ga', em diferentes estados de carga, mostram distorções Jahn-Teller as quais induzem estados de carga não estáveis, observando-se um comportamento U-negativo para cada centro. Entretanto para o centro 'N IND. As' não foram observadas distorções. Em todos os sistemas estudados, as impurezas introduzem níveis profundos no gap. Para os complexos O-H e N-H foram encontradas várias configurações metaestáveis, correspondentes a diferentes posições de equilíbrio do átomo de hidrogênio, as quais apresentam energias entre 0.5 e 2.5 e V relativas à configuração estável. Na configuração estável do complexo 'O IND. As-H', oxigênio não interage diretamente com hidrogênio, ligando-se a três gálios primeiros vizinhos. Entretanto para os complexos 'N IND. As-H' e 'N IND. Ga'-Hg' é observada a formação de um dímero NH ligado à rede. Para os complexos N-'H IND. 2' também são encontradas várias configurações metaestáveis. O complexo'N IND. As'-'H IND. 2' apresenta uma configuração estável onde um dos hidrogênios forma o dímero NH, enquanto que o segundo fica ligado a um gálio primeiro vizinho, em simetria 'C IND. 3 v'. Para o complexo 'N IND. Ga'-'H IND.2' é observada a formação de uma molécula do tipo N'H IND.2', a qual também se liga à rede. As propriedades passivadora e ativadora do átomo de hidrogênio, como também sua interação com os níveis no gap, são discutidas para cada complexo
Title in English
Electronic structure of simple and complex impurities involving light atoms in GaAs
Keywords in English
ELECTRONIC CIRCUITS
ELECTRONIC STRUCTURE
Abstract in English
We report first-principles calculations of the electronic structure, atomic geometry and formation energy for the isolated oxygen and nitrogen substitutional impurities in GaAs (OA, NA, and Naa)· Also we performed electronic structure and atomic geometry calculations for the neutra! complexes formed by the same substitutional impurities and interstitial hydrogen atoms (O A,-H,NA,-H, Naa-H, Nk,-H2 and Naa-H2). Our results for the O ko and Naa centers for different charge states show Jahn-Telier distortions which induce unstable charge states, implying in a nega tive-U behaviour for each center. The NA-< center remains on-site for ali the charge states studied. Ali the substitutional impurity give rise deep leveis in the gap. For the 0-H and N-H complexes we found severa! metastable configurations related to different hydrogen equilibrium positions, with energies ranging from 0.5 to 2.5 eV relative to the stable configuration. The stable configuration for the O A,-H complex shows a weak interaction between oxygen and hydrogen, while for the NA,-H and Naa-H complexes it shows the formation of a N H dimer which is bonded to the lattice. For the N-H2 complexes we also found severa! metastable configuration. The stable configuration for the Nk,-H2 complex shows one H atom fonning a N H dimer wit.h nitrogen, while the second one bonds with a nearestneighbour Ga atom, in C3, symmetry. For the Naa·H2 complex we observed the formation o f a N H T like molecule ais o bonded to the lattice. The passivation and activation properties related to hydrogen atom and their interaction with the gap leveis are discussed.