Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.43.2010.tde-01072010-132215
Document
Author
Full name
Alan Bendasoli Pavan
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Abdalla, Elcio (President)
Horvath, Jorge Ernesto
Matsas, George Emanuel Avraam
Saa, Alberto Vazquez
Soares, Ivano Damiao
Title in Portuguese
Análise de geometrias com curvas fechadas no tempo
Keywords in Portuguese
Gravidade
Relatividade
Relatividade- Máquinas do Tempo.
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho dedicamo-nos à análise da presença de curvas fechadas tipo tempo em espaços-tempos cilindricamente simétricos e estacionários Ct. A equação de movimento que descreve a evolução de um campo escalar massivo nos espaços-tempos Ct é apresentada. Uma classe de espaços-tempos descrevendo cordas e cilindros cósmicos que admitem a presença de curvas fechadas tipo tempo é estudada em detalhes. A região não-causal desses espaços-tempos se revela acessível tanto a partículas massivas quanto a fótons. Curvas geodésicas e curvas fechadas tipo tempo são obtidas e investigadas. Essencialmente, dois tipos de órbitas descritas por partículas massivas e fótons foram observadas: órbitas confinadas e órbitas espalhadas. Os cones de luz evidenciaram claramente a intersecção de futuro e passado na região não-causal. Soluções exatas das equações de movimento do campo escalar se propagando nos espaçcos-tempos das cordas e cilindros são apresentadas. No caso dos cilindros estático e em rotação os modos quasinormais de oscilação do campo escalar foram calculados. A presença de modos instáveis foi observada em alguns casos. Observamos, também, que tanto na corda estática quanto na corda em rotação o campo escalar não apresentam modos quasinormais de oscilação. Concluimos com a proposta de uma conjectura relacionando curvas fechadas tipo tempo e instabilidades do espaço-tempo.
Title in English
Analysis of Geometries with Closed Timelike Curves.
Keywords in English
Gravity
Relativity
Relativity- Time Machines.
Abstract in English
This work deals with the analysis of cylindrically symmetric and stationary space-times Ct with closed timelike curves. The equation of motion describing the evolution of a massive scalar field in a Ct space-time is obtained. A class of space-times with closed timelike curves describing cosmic strings and cylinders is studied in detail. In such space-times, both massive particles as well as photons can reach the non-causal region. Geodesics and closed timelike curves are calculated and investigated. We have observed that massive particles and photons describe, essentially, two kinds of trajectories: confined orbits and scattering states. The analysis of the light cones show us clearly the intersection between future and past inside the non-causal region. Exact solutions for the equation of motion of massive scalar field propagating in cosmic strings and cylinder space-times are presented. Quasinormal modes for the scalar field have been calculated in static and rotating cosmic cylinders. We found unstable modes in the rotating cases. Rotating as well as static cosmic strings, i.e., without regular interior solutions, do not display quasinormal modes for the scalar field. We conclude presenting a conjecture relating closed timelike curves and space-time instability.